Current officers

Jump to:

IUSS Presidents and executive Committees
IUSS Standing Committees
IUSS Task Forces
Current IUSS Division and Commission Officers
Working Group officers


IUSS Presidents and executive Committees

IUSS Presidents Committee

President (2021-2022): Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez / Mexico

President Elect (2021-2022): Edoardo A.C. Costantini / Italy

Past President (2021-2022): Takashi Kosaki / Japan

Vice President Congress (2022-2026): Jiabao Zhang / China

Treasurer: Andreas Baumgarten / Austria

IUSS Executive Committee

President (2021-2022): Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez / Mexico

President Elect (2021-2022): Edoardo A.C. Costantini / Italy

Past President (2021-2022): Takashi Kosaki / Japan

Vice President Congress (2022-2026): Jiabao Zhang / China

Treasurer: Andreas Baumgarten / Austria

Committee on prizes and awards: Cristine Morgan / USA

Committee on budget and finance: Kye-Hoon ‘John’ Kim / Korea

Committee on statutes and structure: Flavio Camargo / Brazil

Committee on Presidential elections: Rainer Horn / Germany

Chair of Division 1: Richard Heck / Canada

Chair of Division 2: Giuseppe Corti / Italy

Chair of Division 3: Abbey Wick / USA

Chair of Division 4: Claudio Zaccone / Italy


IUSS Standing Committees

Committee of presidential elections

Chair:
Rainer Horn (Germany)

Member:
Alexandra N. Kravchenk (USA)
Edward Yeboah (Ghana)
Laziza Gafurova (Uzbekistan)
Gonçalo Farías (Brazil)
Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez (Mexico, ex-officio)

Committee on prizes and awards

Chair:
Cristine Morgan (USA)

Members:
Pauline Chivenge (Morocco)
Guillermo Hernandez-Ramirez (Canada)
Alon Ben-Gal (USA)
Rosazlin Abdullah (Malaysia)
Nyambilila Amuri (Tanzania)
Trish Frazer (New Zealand)
Kwon-Rae Kim (Korea)
Martin Gerzabek (Austria)
Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez (Mexico, ex-officio)

Committee on budget and finance

Chair:
Kye-Hoon ‘John’ Kim (Korea)

Members:
Floria Bertsch (Costa Rica)
Umakant Mishra (USA)
Georg Guggenberger (Germany)
Bashiru Ademola Raji (Nigeria)
Fang Wang (China)
Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez (Mexico, ex-officio)

Committee on statutes and structure

Chair:
Flavio Camargo (Brazil)

Members:
Rosa María Poch (Spain)
Stephen Nortcliff (UK)
Winfried Blum (Austria)
Cornie Van Huyssteen (South Africa)
Erika Micheli (Hungary)
Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez (Mexico, ex-officio)


IUSS Task Forces

Task Force on election procedures

Chair:
Lúcia Anjos (Brazil)

Members:
Rosa Maria Poch (Spain)
Johnson M. Semoka (Tanzania)
Ganlin Zhang (China)
Rainer Horn (Germany)
Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez (Mexico, ex-officio)
Sigbert Huber (Austria, ex-officio)


Current IUSS Division and Commission Officers (period 2018-2022)

For descriptions of divisions and commissions see:
>> IUSS Organisation – Divisions
>> IUSS Organisation – Commissions

Division 1

Chair of Division 1: Richard Heck / Canada

1st Vice Chairperson: Ganlin Zhang / China

2nd Vice Chairperson: Ying Zhang / China

Vice Chairperson Centennial: Stefania Cocco / Italy

Commission 1: Soil Morphology and Micromorphology
Chair: Fabio Terribile / Italy
or

Vice Chair: Adam Csorba / Hungary

Commission 2: Soil Geography
Chair: Sergey V. Goryachkin / Russia

Vice Chair: Eduardo Guimarães Couto / Brasil

Commission 3: Soil Genesis
Chair: Endre Dobos / Hungary

Vice Chair: Yuji Maejima / Japan

Commission 4: Soil Classification
Chair: Cornelius van Huyssteen / South Africa

Vice Chair: David Badía-Villas / Spain

Commission 5: Pedometrics
Chair: Alexandre Wadoux / France

Vice Chair: Simone Priori / Italy

Commission 6: Palaeopedology
Chair: Maria Bronnikova / Russia

Vice Chair: Elizabeth Solleiro-Rebolledo / Mexico


Division 2

Chair of Division 2: Giuseppe Corti / Italy

1st Vice Chairperson: Xiaoyuan Yan / China

2nd Vice Chairperson: Jianming Xu / China

Vice Chairperson Centennial: Stefano Mocali / Italy

Commission 1: Soil Physics
Chair: Silvia C. Imhoff / Argentina
or

Vice Chair: Cezary Sławiński / Poland

Commission 2: Soil Chemistry
Chair: Otilio Arturo Acevedo Sandoval / Mexico

Vice Chair: Karen Vancampenhout / Belgium

Commission 3: Soil Biology
Chair: Alberto Acedo Becares / Spain

Vice Chair: Magdalena Frac / Poland

Commission 4: Soil Mineralogy
Chair: Sofia N. Lessovaia / Russia

Vice Chair: Edson Campanhola Bortoluzzi / Brazil

Commission 5: Soil Chemical, Physical and Biological Interfacial Reactions
Chair: Elke J. Noellemeyer / Argentina

Vice Chair: Pablo Cornejo / Chile


Division 3

Chair of Division 3: Abbey Wick / USA

1st Vice Chairperson: Fusuo Zhang / China

2nd Vice Chairperson: Renfang Shen / China

Vice Chairperson Centennial: Giuseppe Lo Papa / Italy

Commission 1: Soil Evaluation and Land Use Planning
Chair: Jagdish Prasad / India

Vice Chair: Morihiro Maeda / Japan

Commission 2: Soil and Water Conservation
Chair: Lillian Øygarden / Norway

Vice Chair: Dorota Agnieszka Dec / Chile

Commission 3: Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition
Chair: Fernando O. García / Argentina

Vice Chair: Luciano Colpo Gatiboni / Brazil

Commission 4: Soil Engineering and Technology
Chair: Yuanfang Huang / China

Vice Chair: Taku Nishimura / Japan

Commission 5: Soil Degradation, Control, Remediation and Reclamation
Chair: Stefan Norra / Germany

Vice Chair: Anna Karczewska / Poland

Commission 6: Salt Affected Soils
Chair: Jorge Batlle Sales / Spain

Vice Chair: Sanjay Arora / India


Division 4

Chair of Division 4: Claudio Zaccone / Italy

1st Vice Chairperson: Yongguan Zhu / China

2nd Vice Chairperson: Xin Song / China

Vice Chairperson Centennial: Maria Costanza Calzolari / Italy

Commission 1: Soils and the Environment
Chair: Miriam Muñoz Rojas / Spain

Vice Chair: Nobuhide Fujitake / Japan

Commission 2: Soils, Food Security, and Human Health
Chair: Taru Sanden / Austria

Vice Chair: Takuro Shinano / Japan

Commission 3: Soils and Land Use Change
Chair: Gary Feng / USA

Vice Chair: Felipe Andrés Zúñiga Ugalde / Chile
or Contact

Commission 4: Soil Education and Public Awareness
Chair: Martha M. Bolanos-Benavides / Colombia

Vice Chair: Juan C. Rey / Venezuela

Commission 5: History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Soil Science
Chair: Alexandra Toland / Germany

Vice Chair: Anna Krzywoszynska / Germany


Working Groups officers

For Working Group leader see IUSS Organisation – Working Groups

Search IUSS.org

IUSS Alerts

The monthly IUSS Newsletter - The IUSS Alert:

To read the most recent IUSS Alert,follow this link!
To subscribe to the IUSS Alert, follow this link!
To unsubscribe from the IUSS Alert, follow this link!

Meetings & Events

The fully packed IUSS Event Calendar

If you want to submit an event
send an email to


Page created: 20.07.2014 | Page updated: 26.11.2022

REDAXO 5 rocks!