People

Jump to:

IUSS Presidents and executive Committees
IUSS Standing Committees
Current IUSS Division and Commission Officers
Working Group officers


IUSS Presidents and executive Committees

IUSS Presidents Committee

President (2021-2022): Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez / Mexico
Contact

President Elect (2021-2022): Edoardo Costantini / Italy
Contact

Past President (2021-2022): Takashi Kosaki / Japan
Contact

Vice President Congress (2018-2022): Bruce Lascelles / United Kingdom
Contact

Treasurer: Andreas Baumgarten / Austria
Contact

IUSS Executive Committee

President (2021-2022): Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez / Mexico
Contact

President Elect (2021-2022): Edoardo Costantini / Italy
Contact

Past President (2021-2022): Takashi Kosaki / Japan
Contact

Vice President Congress (2018-2022): Bruce Lascelles / United Kingdom
Contact

Secretary: Sigbert Huber / Austria
Contact

Treasurer: Andreas Baumgarten / Austria
Contact

Committee on prizes and awards: Tom Sauer / USA
Contact

Committee on budget and finance: John Kim (Korea)
Contact

Committee on statutes and structure: Alfred Hartemink / USA
Contact

Committee on Presidential elections: Rainer Horn / Germany
Contact

Chair of Division 1: Erika Michéli / Hungary
Contact

Chair of Division 2: Ryusuke Hatano / Japan
Contact

Chair of Division 3: Bal Ram Singh / Norway
Contact

Chair of Division 4: Damien J. Field / Australia
Contact


IUSS Standing Committees

Committee of presidential elections

Chair:
Rainer Horn (Germany)

Members:
Jae Yang (Korea)
Andrew Sharpley (USA)
Gonçalo Signorelli de Farias (Brazil)
Roger Swift (Australia)
Sigbert Huber (Austria, ex-officio, non-voting)
Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez (Mexico, ex-officio)

Committee on prizes and awards

Chair:
Tom Sauer (USA)

Members:
Winfried Blum (Austria)
Gonçalo Signorelli de Farias (Brazil)
Sergei Goryachkin (Russia)
Di Hong Ji (New Zealand)
Jae Yang (South Korea)
Fusuo Zhang (China)
Sigbert Huber (Austria, ex-officio, non-voting)
Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez (Mexico, ex-officio)

Committee on budget and finance

Chair:
John Kim (Korea)

Members:
J. Gauld (Scotland)
D. Chung (Korea)
T. Higashi (Japan)
F. Camargo (Brazil)
Gan-Lin Zhang (China)
Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez (Mexico, ex-officio)
Edoardo Costantini (Italy, ex-officio)

Committee on statutes and structure

Chair:
Alfred Hartemink (USA)

Members:
John Kimble (USA)
Lyn Abbott (Aus)
Jean Chapelle (Belgium)
Stephen Nortcliff (UK)
Cornie Van Huyssteen (South Africa)
Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez (Mexico, ex-officio)


Current IUSS Division and Commission Officers (period 2018-2022)

For descriptions of divisions and commissions see:
>> IUSS Organisation – Divisions
>> IUSS Organisation – Commissions

Division 1

Chair: Erika MICHÉLI / Hungary
Contact

1st Vice Chairperson: Matt AITKENHEAD / United Kingdom
Contact

2nd Vice Chairperson: Jacqueline HANNAM /United Kingdom
Contact

Commission 1: Soil Morphology and Micromorphology
Chair: Fabio TERRIBILE / Italy
Contact

Vice Chair: Richard J. HECK / Canada
Contact

Commission 2: Soil Geography
Chair: Thomas SCHOLTEN / Germany
Contact

Vice Chair: Sergey V. GORYACHKIN / Russia
Contact

Commission 3: Soil Genesis
Chair: Endre DOBOS / Hungary
Contact

Vice Chair: Megan BALKS / New Zealand
Contact

Commission 4: Soil Classification
Chair: Curtis MONGER / USA
Contact

Vice Chair: Bipin B. MISHRA / India
Contact or Contact

Commission 5: Pedometrics
Chair: Vera Leatitia MULDER / Netherlands
Contact

Vice Chair: Nicolas SABY / France
Contact

Commission 6: Palaeopedology
Chair: Maria BRONNIKOVA / Russia
Contact

Vice Chair: Elizabeth SOLLEIRO-REBOLLEDO / Mexico
Contact


Division 2

Chair: Ryusuke HATANO / Japan
Contact

1st Vice Chairperson: Paul HALLETT / United Kingdom
Contact

2nd Vice Chairperson: Leo CONDRON / New Zealand
Contact

Commission 1: Soil Physics
Chair: Stephan PETH / Germany
Contact

Vice Chair: Brigitta TóTH / Hungary
Contact

Commission 2: Soil Chemistry
Chair: Boris JANSEN / Netherlands
Contact

Vice Chair: Karen VANCAMPENHOUT / Belgium
Contact

Commission 3: Soil Biology
Chair: Ellen KANDELER / Germany
Contact

Vice Chair: Magdalena FRAC / Poland
Contact

Commission 4: Soil Mineralogy
Chair: Stephan HILLIER / United Kingdom
Contact

Vice Chair: Sofia N. LESSOVAIA / Russia
Contact

Commission 5: Soil Interfacial Relations
Chair: Siobhan STAUNTON / France
Contact

Vice Chair: Qiaoyun HUANG / China
Contact


Division 3

Chair: Bal Ram SINGH / Norway
Contact

1st Vice Chairperson: Bob REES / United Kingdom
Contact

2nd Vice Chairperson: Tom ASPRAY / United Kingdom
Contact

Commission 1: Soil Evaluation and Land Use Planning
Chair: Ivan VASENEV / Russia
Contact

Vice Chair: Jagdish PRASAD / India
Contact

Commission 2: Soil and Water Conservation
Chair: Lillian ØYGARDEN / Norway
Contact

Vice Chair: Nobuo TORIDE / Japan
Contact

Commission 3: Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition
Chair: Bruno GLASER / Germany
Contact

Vice Chair: Toru FUJIWARA / Japan
Contact

Commission 4: Soil Engineering and Technology
Chair: Jiabao ZHANG / China
Contact

Vice Chair: Laura E. PAULETTE / Romania
Contact

Commission 5: Soil Degradation, Control, Remediation and Reclamation
Chair: Stefan NORRA / Germany
Contact

Vice Chair: Junta YANAI / Japan
Contact

Commission 6: Salt Affected Soils
Chair: Tibor TÓTH / Hungary
Contact

Vice Chair: Ki-In KIM / South Korea
Contact


Division 4

Chair: Damien J. FIELD / Australia
Contact

1st Vice Chairperson: Christine WATSON / United Kingdom
Contact

2nd Vice Chairperson: Lorna DAWSON / United Kingdom
Contact

Commission 1: Soils and the Environment
Chair: Morihiro MAEDA / Japan
Contact

Vice Chair: Claudio ZACCONE / Italy
Contact

Commission 2: Soils, Food Security, and Human Health
Chair: Heide SPIEGEL / Austria
Contact

Vice Chair: tbd
Contact

Commission 3: Soils and Land Use Change
Chair: Chengrong CHEN / Australia
Contact

Vice Chair: Sonoko BELLINGRATH-KIMURA / Germany, Japan
Contact

Commission 4: Soil Education and Public Awareness
Chair: Cristine C.MUGGLER / Brazil
Contact

Vice Chair: Hideaki HIRAI / Japan
Contact

Commission 5: History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Soil Science
Chair: Eric BREVIK / USA
Contact

Vice Chair: Thomas SAUER / USA
Contact


Working Groups officers

For Working Group leader see IUSS Organisation – Working Groups

Search IUSS.org

IUSS Alerts

The monthly IUSS Newsletter - The IUSS Alert:

To read the most recent IUSS Alert,follow this link!
To subscribe to the IUSS Alert, follow this link!
To unsubscribe from the IUSS Alert, follow this link!


Page created: 20.07.2014 | Page updated: 11.06.2021

REDAXO 5 rocks!