iuss.org

Past IUSS Division & Commission officers

2018 – 2022

Division 1 – Soils in Space and Time

Chair: Erika MICHELI, Hungary
Micheli.Erika@uni-mate.hu

1st Vice Chair: Matt AITKENHEAD, United Kingdom
2nd Vice Chair: Jacqueline HANNAM, United Kingdom
j.a.hannam@cranfield.ac.uk

Commission 1.1 Soil morphology and micromorphology

Chair: Fabio TERRIBILE, Italy
terribil@unina.it

Vice Chair: Richard HECK, Canada
rheck@uoguelph.ca

Commission 1.2 Soil geography

Chair: Thomas SCHOLTEN, Germany
thomas.scholten@uni-tuebingen.de

Vice Chair: Sergey V. GORYACHKIN, Russia
sergey.gory@gmail.com

Commission 1.3 Soil Genesis

Chair: Endre DOBOS, Hungary
ecodobos@uni-miskolc.hu

Vice Chair: Megan BALKS, New Zealand
megan.balks@waikato.ac.nz

Commission 1.4 Soil Classification

Chair: Curtis MONGER, United States of America
cmonger@nmsu.edu

Vice Chair: Bipin B. MISHRA, India
bbmlup@gmail.com

Commission 1.5 Pedometrics
Chair: Vera Leatitia MULDER, Netherlands
titia.mulder@wur.nl

Vice Chair: Nicolas SABY, France
nicolas.saby@orleans.inra.fr

Commission 1.6 Paleopedology

Chair: Maria BRONNIKOVA, Russia
bronnikova@igras.ru

Vice Chair: Elizabeth SOLLEIRO-REBOLLEDO, Mexico
solleiro@geologia.unam.mx

Division 2 – Soil properties and processes

Chair: Ryusuke HATANO, Japan
hatano@chem.agr.hokudai.ac.jp

1st Vice Chair: Paul HALLETT, United Kingdom
paul.hallett@abdn.ac.uk

2nd Vice Chair: Leo CONDRON, New Zealand
Leo.Condron@lincoln.ac.nz

Commission  2.1 Soil physics

Chair: Stephan PETH, Germany
peth@ifbk.uni-hannover.de

Vice Chair: Brigitta TóTH, Hungary

Commission  2.2 Soil chemistry

Chair: Boris JANSEN, Netherlands
B.Jansen@uva.nl

Vice Chair: Karen VANCAMPENHOUT, Belgium
karen.vancampenhout@kuleuven.be

Commission  2.3 Soil biology

Chair: Ellen KANDELER, Germany
kandeler@uni-hohenheim.de

Vice Chair: Magdalena FRAC, Poland
m.frac@ipan.lublin.pl

Commission  2.4 Soil mineralogy
Chair: Stephan HILLIER, United Kingdom

stephen.hillier@hutton.ac.uk

Vice Chair: Sofia N. LESSOVAIA, Russia
s.lesovaya@spbu.ru

Commission  2.5 Soil chemical, physical and biological interfacial reactions

Chair: Siobhan STAUNTON, France
siobhan.staunton@inrae.fr

Vice Chair: Qiaoyun HUANG, China
qyhuang@mail.hzau.edu.cn

Division 3 Soil Use and Management

 Chair: Bal Ram SINGH, Norway
balram.singh@nmbu.no

1st Vice Chair: Bob REES,  United Kingdom
Bob.Rees@sruc.ac.uk

2nd Vice Chair: Tom ASPRAY United Kingdom
tom@ersremediation.com

Commission  3.1 Soil Evaluation and Land Use Planning
Chair: Ivan I. VASENEV, Russia
ivvasenev@gmail.com

Vice Chair: Jagdish Prasad, India
j.prasad57@gmail.com

Commission  3.2 Soil and Water Conservation
Chair: Lillian ØYGARDEN, Norway
Lillian.oygarden@nibio.no

Vice Chair: Nobuo TORIDE, Japan
ntoride@bio.mie-u.ac.jp

Commission  3.3 Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition
Chair: Bruno GLASER, Germany
bruno.glaser@landw.uni-halle.de

Vice Chair: Toru Fujiwara, Japan
atorufu@mail.ecc.u-tokyo.ac.jp

Commission 3.4 Soil Engineering and Technology
Chair: Jiabao ZHANG, China
jbzhang@issas.ac.cn

Vice Chair: Laura E. PAULETTE, Romania
Laura.paulette@usamvcluj.ro

Commission 3.5 Soil Degradation, Control, Remediation and Reclamation
Chair: Stefan NORRA, Germany
stefan.norra@kit.edu

Vice Chair: Junta Yanai, Japan
yanai@kpu.ac.jp

Commission 3.6 Salt Affected Soils

Chair: Tibor Tóth, Hungary
tibor@rissac.hu

Vice Chair: Ki-In Kim, South Korea
rollingkim@mokpo.ac.kr

Division 4 The Role of Soils in Sustaining Society and the Environment

 Chair: Damien J. FIELD, Australia
damien.field@sydney.edu.au

1st Vice Chair: Christine WATSON, United Kingdom
Christine.Watson@sruc.ac.uk

2nd Vice Chair: Lorna DAWSON, United Kingdom
Lorna.Dawson@hutton.ac.uk

Commission 4.1 Soils and the Environment
Chair:, Morihiro MAEDA, Japan

mun@cc.okayama-u.ac.jp

Vice Chair: Claudio ZACCONE, Italy
claudio.zaccone@univr.it

Commission 4.2 Soils, Food Security and Human Health
Chair: Heide SPIEGEL, Austria
adelheid.spiegel@ages.at

Vice Chair: to be elected

Commission 4.3 Soils and Land Use Change

Chair: Chengrong CHEN, Australia
c.chen@griffith.edu.au

Vice Chair: Sonoko BELLINGRATH-KIMURA, Germany, Japan
Sonoko.Bellingrath-Kimura@zalf.de

Commission 4.4 Soil Education and Public Awareness
Chair: Cristine C.MUGGLER, Brazil
cmuggler@ufv.br

Vice Chair: Hideaki HIRAI, Japan
Commission 4.5 History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Soil Science
Chair: Eric BREVIK, United States of America
eric.brevik@siu.edu

Vice Chair: Thomas SAUER, United States of America
Tom.Sauer@usda.gov


2014-2018

Division One – Soil in Space and Time

Division Chair: Erika Micheli, Hungary Contact
1st Vice Chair: Lúcia Helena dos Anjos , Brazil Contact
2nd Vice Chair: Ademir Fontana, Brazil Contact

Commission 1.1: Soil Morphology and Micromorphology

Chair: Rosa Poch, Spain Contact
Vice Chair: Richard J. Heck , Canada Contact

Commission 1.2: Soil Geography

Chair: Thomas Scholten, Germany Contact
Vice Chair: Angel Faz Cano, Spain Contact

Commission 1.3: Soil Genesis

Chair: Teruo Higashi, Japan Contact
Vice Chair: Nikolay Khitrov , Russia Contact

Commission 1.4: Soil Classification

Chair: John Galbraith, USA Contact
Vice Chair: Augusto Zanella, Italy Contact

Commission 1.5: Pedometrics

Chair: Budiman Minasny, Australia Contact
Vice Chair: Lin Yang, China Contact

Commission 1.6: Palaeopedology

Chair: Daniela Sauer, Germany Contact
Vice Chair: Sergey Sedov, Mexico Contact

Division Two – Properties and Processes

Division Chair: Kazuyuki Inubushi, Japan Contact

1st Vice Chair: Dalvan Jose Reinert, Brazil Contact
2nd Vice Chair: Valdomiro S Junior, Brazil Contact

Commission 2.1: Soil Physics

Chair: Stephan Peth , Germany Contact

Vice Chair: Tsuyoshi Miyazaki, Japan Contact

Commission 2.2: Soil Chemistry

Chair: Philippe Baveye, U.K. Contact

Vice Chair: Boris Jansen, Netherlands Contact

Commission 2.3: Soil Biology

Chair: Ellen Kandeler , Germany Contact

Vice Chair: Susumu Asakawa , Japan Contact

Commission 2.4: Soil Mineralogy

Chair: Balwant Singh, Australia Contact

Vice Chair: Stephen Hillier , Scotland Contact

Commission 2.5: Soil Interfacial Relations

Chair: Siobhan Staunton, France Contact

Vice Chair: Qiaoyun Huang, China Contact

Division Three – Soil Use and Management

Division Chair: Bal Ram Singh, Norway Contact

1st Vice Chair: Ildegardis Bertol, Brazil Contact

2nd Vice Chair: Heitor Cantarella, Brazil Contact

Commission 3.1: Soil Evaluation and Land Use Planning

Chair: Ivan Vasenev, Russia Contact

Commission 3.2: Soil and Water Conservation

Chair: Bernd Lennartz, Germany Contact

Vice Chair: Li Zhanbin, China Contact

Commission 3.3: Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition

Chair: Scott Chang, Canada Contact

Vice Chair: Toru Fujiwara, Japan Contact

Commission 3.4: Soil Engineering and Technology

Chair: Bin Zhang, China Contact

Vice Chair: Ţărău Dorin, Romania Contact

Commission 3.5: Soil Degradation, Control, Remediation and Reclamation

Chair: Jaume Bech, Spain Contact

Vice Chair: Xudong Zhang, China Contact

Commission 3.6: Salt Affected Soils

Chair: Donald Suarez, USA Contact

Vice Chair: Jingsong Yang, China Contact

Division Four – The Role of Soils in Sustaining Society & the Environment

Division Chair: Christian Feller, France Contact

1st Vice Chair: Cristine Carole Muggler, Brazil Contact

2nd Vice Chair: Cacio Abreu Junior, Brazil Contact

Commission 4.1: Soils and the Environment

Chair: Masamichi Takahashi, Japan Contact

Vice Chair: Ian Hollingsworth, Australia Contact

Commission 4.2: Soils, Food Security, and Human Health

Chair: Ganga Hettiarachchi, USA Contact

Vice Chair: Heide Spiegel, Austria Contact

Commission 4.3: Soils and Land Use Change

Chair: Ryusuke Hatano , Japan Contact

Vice Chair: Jay Jabro , USA Contact

Commission 4.4: Soil Education and Public Awareness

Chair: Damien Joseph Field, Australia Contact

Vice Chair: Cristine Carole Muggler, Brazil Contact

Commission 4.5: History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Soil Science

Chair: Thomas Sauer, USA Contact

Vice Chair: Richard Doyle, Australia Contact


2010-2014

IUSS Division and Commission Officers

Division One – Soil in Space and Time
Division Chair K. Stahr, Germany karl.stahr@uni-hohenheim.de
1st Vice Chair

2nd Vice Chair

S-Y. Hong , Korea

K-R. Kim, Korea

syhong67@korea.kr

kimkr419@korea.kr

1.1 Soil Morphology and Micromorphology
Chair R.M. Poch, Spain rosa.poch@macs.udl.cat
Vice Chair M. Gerard, France Martine.Gerard@impmc.jussieu.fr
1.2 Soil Geography
Chair R. Jahn, Germany reinhold.jahn@landw.uni-halle.de
Vice Chair A. Faz Cano, Spain angel.fazcano@upct.es
1.3 Soil Genesis
Chair G.L. Zhang, China glzhang@issas.ac.cn
Vice Chair Z. Zagorski, Poland zagorski@delta.sggw.waw.pl
1.4 Soil Classification
Chair J. Galbraith, USA ttcf@vt.edu
Vice Chair P. Krasilnikov, Russia pavel.krasilnikov@gmail.com
1.5 Pedometrics
Chair A-Xing Zhu, USA azhu@wisc.edu
Vice Chair Dick Brus, Netherlands Dick.Brus@wur.nl
1.6 Palaeopedology
Chair D. Sauer, Germany d-sauer@uni-hohenheim.de
Vice Chair S. Sedov, Mexico sergey@geologia.unam.mx
Division Two – Properties and Processes
Division Chair M. Gerzabek, Austria martin.gerzabek@boku.ac.at
1st Vice Chair

2nd Vice Chair

P-J. Kim, Korea

Y-S. Ok, Korea

pjkim@gnu.ac.kr

soilok@kangwon.ac.kr

2.1 Soil Physics
Chair D. Or, Switzerland dani.or@env.ethz.ch
Vice Chair Bin Zhang, China bzhang@issas.ac.cn
2.2 Soil Chemistry
Chair J. Chorover, USA chorover@cals.arizona.edu
Vice-Chair T. Miano, Italy miano@agr.uniba.it
2.3 Soil Biology
Chair K. Inubushi, Japan inubushi@faculty.chiba-u.ac.jp
Vice-Chair F. Kandeler, Germany ellen.kandeler@uni-hohenheim.de
2.4 Soil Mineralogy
Chair D. Hesterberg, USA dean_hesterberg@ncsu.edu
Vice-Chair B. Singh, Australia balwant.singh@sydney.edu.au
2.5 Soil Interfacial Reactions
Chair A. Violante, Italy violante@unina.it
Vice-Chair S. Staunton, France staunton@ensam.inra.fr
Division Three – Soil Use and Management
Division Chair R. Horn, Germany rhorn@soils.uni-kiel.de
1st Vice Chair

2nd Vice Chair

M. Park, Korea

S-C. Kim, Korea

manpark@knu.ac.kr

sckim@cnu.ac.kr

3.1 Soil Evaluation and Land Use Planning
Chair S. Mantel, Netherlands Stephan.Mantel@wur.nl
Vice Chair G. Toth, Hungary gergely.toth@jrc.it
3.2 Soil and Water Conservation
Chair E. Cammeraat, Netherlands L.H.Cammeraat@uva.nl
Vice Chair B. Lennartz, Germany bernd.lennartz@uni-rostock.de
3.3 Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition
Chair A. Garcia-Ocampo, Colombia sccsueloagarcia@uniweb.net.co
Vice Chair B. Singh, India BijaySingh20@hotmail.com
3.4 Soil Engineering and Technology
Chair John Kim Key-Hoon , Korea johnkim@uos.ac.kr
Vice Chair S. Melchior, Germany melchior@mplusw.de
3.5 Soil degradation control, remediation, reclamation
Chair P. Gicheru, Kenya cdnarl@iconnect.co.ke
Vice Chair T. Kosaki, Japan kosakit@kais.kyoto-u.ac.jp
3.6 Salt-Affected Soils
Chair D. Suarez Donald.Suarez@ars.usda.gov
Vice Chair T. Toth tibor.toth@jrc.ec.europa.eu
Division Four – The Role of Soils in Sustaining Society & the Environment
Division Chair C. Rice, USA cwrice@ksu.edu
1st Vice Chair

2nd Vice Chair

J-J. Kim, Korea

C-O. Hong, Korea

jjkim@chungbuk.ac.kr

soilchem@pusan.ac.kr

4.1 Soils and the Environment
Chair M. Aulakh, India msaulakh2004@yahoo.co.in
Vice Chair I. Vogeler, New Zealand iris.vogeler@agresearch.co.nz
4.2 Soils, Food Security and Human Health
Chair I. Pepper, USA ipepper@ag.arizona.edu
Vice Chair Y-G. Zhu, China ygzhu@rcees.ac.cn
4.3 Soils and Land Use Change
Chair R. Hatano, Japan hatano@chem.agr.hokudai.ac.jp
Vice Chair M.H. Roozitalab, Iran roozitalab@dpimail.net
4.4 Soil Education and Public Awareness
Chair S. Cattle Australia s.cattle@usyd.edu.au
Vice Chair J. Wang, China wangjg@cau.edu.cn
4.5 History, Philosophy and Sociology of Soil Science
Chair J. Churchman, Australia jock.churchman@adelaide.edu.au
Vice-Chair E. Landa, USA erlanda@usgs.gov

2006-2010

IUSS Division & Commission officers

The scientific activities of IUSS are undertaken through 4 Divisions and each Division has 4 to 6 Commissions.
If you have information please send it to alfred.hartemink@wur.nl

Divison 1 – Soil in Space and Time
Division Chair

 

A. Mermut
University of Saskatchewan
Department of Soil Science
Saskatoon Sask. S7N 5A8
Canada
Mermut@skyway.usask.ca

 

Vice Chair A.McBratney
Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources
Room 304, McMillan Building
A03 – Ross Street
The University of Sydney
NSW 2006
Australia
Alex.McBratney@usyd.edu.au
1.1 Soil Morphology and micromorphology
Chair B. Buck
Dept. Geoscience
University of Nevada
Las Vegas
4505 Maryland Parkway
Las Vegas NV 89154-4010
USA
buckb@unlv.nevada.edu
Vice Chair R. Poch
Medi Ambient i Ciències del Sòl
Universitat de Lleida
Av Rovira Roure 191
Lleida 25198
Catalunya
Spain
rosa.poch@macs.udl.es
1.2 Soil Geography
Chair D. Miller
Earth and Environmental Systems
Institute, The Pennsylvania State University
2217 Earth-Engineering Science Bldg.
University Park, PA 16802
USA
miller@essc.psu.edu
Vice Chair C. Bini
Dipartimento di Scienze Ambientali, Università di Venezia,
Italy
bini@unive.it
1.3 Soil Genesis
Chair J. Bell
University of Minnesota
570 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
USA
jaybell@umn.edu

 

Vice Chair Sergey V. Goryachkin
Institute of Geography
Russian Academy of Sciences
Staromonetnyi per., 29
119017,
Moscow
Russia
sergey.gor@mail.ru
1.4 Soil Classification
Chair R. Ahrens
USDA-NRCS-NSSC
Federal Building, Room 152,
100 Centennial Mall North
Lincoln, NE 68508-3866
USA
bob.ahrens@lin.usda.gov

 

Vice Chair E. Micheli
Szent Istvan University
Pater K.1.
H – 2100 Godollo
Hungary
Micheli.Erika@mkk.szie.hu
1.5 Pedometrics
Chair M. Lark
Environmetrics Group
Biomathematics and Bioinformatics Division Rothamsted Research Harpenden Hertfordshire
AL5 2JQ
United Kingdom
murray.lark@bbsrc.ac.uk

 

Vice Chair B. Minasny
Faculty of Agriculture,
Food & Natural Resources
JRA McMillan Building A05
The University of Sydney
NSW 2006
Australia
b.minasny@usyd.edu.au
1.6 Paleopedology
Chair E. Costantini
Istituto Sperimentale per lo Studio e la Difesa del Suolo,
P.zza D’Azeglio 30,
50139 Firenze
Italy
costantini@issds.it
Vice Chair A. Makeev
Soil Institute of the Faculty of Soil Science,
MSU,
Moscow,
Russia
makeev@fadr.msu.ru
Division 2 – Soil Properties and Processes
Division Chair R. Kretzschmar
Institute of Biogeochemistry and Pollutant Dynamics
Department of Environmental Sciences
ETH Zentrum CHN F29.2, CH-8092 Zurich
Switzerland
kretzschmar@env.ethz.ch
Vice Chair C. Smith
CSIRO Land and Water
GPO Box 1666
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Chris.J.Smith@csiro.au
2.1 Soil Physics
Chair P. Hallett
Scottish Crop Research Institute
Invergowrie
Dundee, DD2 5DA
Scotland
United Kingdom
paul.hallett@scri.ac.uk
Vice Chair L. R. Ahuja
Agricultural Systems Research Unit Natural Resources Research Center
2150 Centre Avenue,
Building D,
Suite 200 Fort Collins,
CO 80526-8119
970-492-731
USA
laj.ahuja@ars.usda.gov
2.2 Soil Chemistry
Chair M. Gerzabek
Institute of Soil Research Peter-Jordan-Strasse
82 University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences Vienna (BOKU)
Austria
martin.gerzabek@boku.ac.at
Vice Chair T. M. Miano
Dept. Agroforestal and Environmental Biology and Chemistry
University of Bari
Italy
miano@agr.uniba.it
2.3 Soil Biology
Chair P. Nannipieri
Department of Soil Science and Plant Nutrition.
University of Firenze
Firenze
Italy
paolo.nannipieri@unifi.it
Vice Chair H. Shindo
Faculty of Agriculture
Yamaguchi University,
Yamaguchi
753-8515
Japan
shindo@yamaguchi-u.ac.jp
2.4 Soil Mineralogy
Chair J. Churchman
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences,
The University of Adelaide
Australia
jock.churchman@adelaide.edu.au
Vice Chair E. Barberis
University of Torino
Torino
Italy
elisabetta.barberis@unito.it
2.5 Soil chemical, physical and biological interfacial reactions
Chair J. Berthelin
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
UMR 7137 du CNRS, UHP Nancy 1, Faculte des Siences
Domaine Victor Grignard
B.P. 239
F 54506 Vandoeuvre les Nancy Cedex
France
jacques.berthelin@limos.uhp-nancy.fr
Vice Chair R.G. Burns
School of Land and Food Sciences
University of Queensland, Brisbane,
Queensland 4072
Australia
r.burns@uq.edu.au
Division 3 – Soil Use and Management
Division Chair

 

W. Burghardt
Universität Duisburg – Essen
Universitätsstr. 5
45117 Essen
Germany
Tel. 0201-183-3754
Germany
wolfgang.burghardt@uni-essen.de
Vice Chair M. McLaughlin
Prescott Building, Room 409
CSIRO Land and Water
PMB 2
Glen Osmond SA 5064
Australia
Mike.McLaughlin@adl.clw.csiro.au
3.1 Soil Evaluation and Land Use Planning
Chair R. Ralisch
Universidade Estadual de Londrina
Londrina, Paraná
Brazil
ralisch@uel.br
Vice Chair S. Hoeke
University of Applied Soil Science
Department of Agriculture and Landscape Planning
P.O.Box 1940 Oldenburger Landstraße 24
49009 Osnabrueck
Germany
s.hoeke@fh-osnabrueck.de
3.2 Soil and Water Conservation
Chair D. Stott
Soil Microbiology / Biochemistry
USDA-ARS National Soil Erosion Research Laboratory
275 S. Russell Street
West Lafayette IN 47907-2
USA
destott@purdue.edu
Vice Chair Y-S Jung
Kangwon National Univ., Chuncheon, 200-701
Korea
jungys7@kangwon.ac.kr

or

soilskorea@hanmail.net

3.3 Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition
Chair J. Ryan
ICARDA
PO Box 5466, Aleppo, 5466
Syria
j.ryan@cgiar.org
Vice Chair Richard W. Bell
Professor in Sustainable Land Management,
School of Environmental Science,
Murdoch University, 90 South St,
Murdoch WA 6150
Australia
R.Bell@Murdoch.edu.au
3.4 Soil Engineering and Technology
Chair Key-Hoon John Kim
University of Seoul
Dept. of Environmental Horticulture 90 Chonnong-dong
Tongdaemun-gu-130-743
Seoul
Korea
johnkim@uos.ac.kr
Vice Chair M. Brar
Dpt. of Soils, Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana
Punjab, 141004
India
brarms@yahoo.co.in

or

brarms@rediffmail.com

3.5 Soil Degradation Control, Remediation, and Reclamation
Chair R. Naidu
Australian Centre for Environmental Risk Assessment & Remediation
SPRI Building, Room: W2-34
Mawson Lakes Boulevard
Mawson Lakes
South Australia
ravi.naidu@unisa.edu.au
Vice Chair N.S. Bolan
Institute of Natural Resources ,
Massey University Palmerston North,
New Zealand
N.S.Bolan@massey.ac.nz
Division 4 – The Role of Soils in Sustaining Society and the Environment
Division Chair

 

L. Abbott
Faculty of Natural & Agricultural Sciences
The University of Western Australia
35 Stirling Highway
Crawley WA 6009
Australia
labbott@cyllene.uwa.edu.au
Vice Chair R. White
Soil Science Group
Faculty of Land and Food Resources
The University of Melbourne
Victoria, Australia 3010
Australia
robertew@unimelb.edu.au
4.1 Soils and the Environment
Chair B. Clothier
Sustainable Land Use Group
HortResearch
Private Bag 11-030
Palmerston North 4442
New Zealand
bclothier@hortresearch.co.nz
Vice Chair I. Vogeler
Sustainable Land Use Group
HortResearch
Private Bag 11-030
Palmerston North 4442
New Zealand
ivogeler@hortresearch.co.nz
4.2 Soils, Food Security, and Human Health
Chair C. Rice
Kansas State University
2004 Throckmorton Plant Sciences Center
Department of Agronomy
Manhattan, KS 66506-5501
USA
cwrice@ksu.edu
Vice Chair M.B. Kirkham
Department of Agronomy
Throckmorton Hall
Kansas State University
Manhattan, Kansas 66506-55010
USA
mbk@ksu.edu
4.3 Soils and Land Use Change
Chair L. Condron
Agriculture and Life Sciences Division
Department of Soil Science
Post Office Box 84
Lincoln University
Canterbury
New Zealand
Condronl@lincoln.ac.nz
Vice Chair I. Salcedo
Dep. Energia Nuclear
Laboratorio de Radioagronomia
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
50740-540 Recife-PE
Brazil
salcedo@ufpe.br
4.4 Soil Education and Public Awareness
Chair R. Weil
Dept. of Environmental Science & Technology
University of Maryland
College Park, Md 20742
USA
rweil@umd.edu
Vice Chair P. Drohan
Department of Crop and Soil Sciences
The Pennsylvania State University
452 ASI Building
University Park, PA 16802-3504
USA
patdrohan@psu.edu
4.5 History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Soil Science
Chair E. Landa
U.S. Geological Survey
12201 Sunrise Valley Drive
Mail Stop 430
Reston VA 20192
USA
erlanda@usgs.gov
Vice Chair C. Feller
IRD, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement
BP 434
101 Antananrivo
Madagascar

 

2006 – 2010

IUSS Working Groups officers

The scientific activities of IUSS are undertaken through Divisions, Commissions and Working Groups. Here are the contact details of the Working Groups officers.

(Updated May 2014)

Acide Sulphate Soils
Chair Leigh Sullivan
Southern Cross University
Australia
l.sullivan@federation.edu.au
Vice Chair Peter Österholm
Abo University
Finland
posterho@abo.fi
Cryosols

 

Chair Megan Balks
Earth and Ocean Sciences, University of Waikato, New Zealand
m.balks@waikato.ac.nz

 

Vice Chair
Digital Soil Mapping
www.digitalsoilmapping.org
Chair Mogens Greve
Aarhus University
Denmark
mogensh.greve@agrsci.dk
Vice Chair
 Digital Soil Morphometrics
www.digitalsoilmorphometrics.org
Chair Alfred Hartemink
University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA
hartemink@wisc.edu
Forest soils
Chair Zhihong Xu
Griffith University, Australia
zhihong.xu@griffith.edu.au
Vice Chair Chris Johnson
Syracuse University, USA
cejohns@mailbox.syr.edu
Global Soil Change
Chair Dan Richter
Duke University, USA
drichter@duke.edu
Vice Chair Susan Andrews
USDA, USA
Susan.andrews@lin.usda.gov
Heritage Soils
Chair David Dent dentsinengland@hotmail.com
Vice Chair Boris Boincean
Republic of Moldova
Hydropedology
Chair Henry Lin
Pennsylvania State University, USA.
hul3@psu.edu
Vice Chair Hans-Jörg Vogel
Helmhotz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ, Germany.
hans-joerg.vogel@ufz.de
Land Degradation
Chair Bal Ram Singh
Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences,
Agricultural University of Norway, Ås,
Norway
balram.singh@ipm.nlh.no
Vice Chair Rattan Lal
Carbon Management and Sequestration Center
School of Natural Resources, OSU, Columbus
USA
lal.1@osu.edu
Modelling of Soil and Landscape Evolution
http://soillandscape.org/
Chair Peter Finke
University of Ghent, Belgium
Peter.Finke@UGent.be
Vice Chair Tom Vanwalleghem
University of Cordoba, Spain
ag2vavat@uco.es
Paddy Soils
Chair Ho Ando
Japan
handou@tds1.tr.yamagata-u.ac.jp
Vice Chair Stephan Haefele s.haefele@cgiar.org
Proximal soil sensing
www.proximalsoilsensing.org
Chair Marc Van Meirvenne
University of Gent, Belgium
marc.vanmeirvenne@ugent.be
Vice Chair Robin Gebbers
Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering, Postdam, Germany
rgebbers@atb-potsdam.de

 

Soil monitoring
Chair Dominique Arrouays
INRA- Orleans
France
Dominique.Arrouays@orleans.inra.fr
Vice Chair Ben Marchant
British Geological Survey
UK
benmarch@bgs.ac.uk

 

Soil Information Standards
www.soilinformationstandards.org
Chair Peter Wilson
CSIRO Land and Water, Australia
peter.wilson@csiro.au
Vice Chair Rainer Baritz
BGR, Germany
Rainer.Baritz@bgr.de
Soils of Urban, Industrial, Traffic, Mining and Military Areas (SUITMA)

 

Website link
Chair Jean Louis  Morel
ENSAIA – INRA, Nancy
France
Jean-Louis.Morel@ensaia.inpl-nancy.fr
Vice Chair Ganlin Zhang
Institute of Soil Science, Chinese Academy of Science,
China
glzhang@issas.ac.cn
Universal Soil Classification System
http://clic.cses.vt.edu/IUSS1.4/
Chair Jon Hempel
USDA-NRCS, USA
jon.hempel@lin.usda.gov
Vice Chair Luca Montanarells
EU-JRC, Ispra, Italy
luca.montanarella@jrc.ec.europa.eu

 

World Reference Base
http://www.fao.org/nr/land/soils/soil/en/
Chair Peter Schad
Lehrstuhl für Bodenkunde
Technische Universität München D-85350 Freising
Germany
schad@wzw.tum.de
Vice Chair Cornie Van Huyssteen
South Africa
vhuystcufs.ac.za

IUSS Bureau officers

President

Prof. Roger Swift
Executive Dean
Craigiebuckler
Faculty of Natural Resources
Agriculture and Veterinary Sc
Univ. of Queensland
Email: deannravs@uq.edu.au

Vice-President

Prof. Neal Menzies
School of Land and Food Sciences
University of Queensland, St Lucia
Australia
Email: n.menzies@uq.edu.au

Secretary-General

Prof. Stephen Nortcliff
Department of Soil Science
The University of Reading
PO Box 233 Whiteknights
Reading RG6 6DW
United Kingdom
44 (0) 118378 6559 phone
44 (0) 118378 6666 fax
Email: iuss@reading.ac.uk

Deputy Secretary-General

Dr. Alfred E. Hartemink
ISRIC – World Soil Information
P.O. Box 353
6700 AJ Wageningen
The Netherlands
phone 31 (0) 317 471713
fax(0) 317 471700
Email: Alfred.Hartemink@wur.nl
Homepage


2002 – 2006

IUSS Bureau officers (2002-2006)

President

Prof. Donald L. Sparks
Department of Plant and Soil Sciences
University of Delaware
Newark, DE 19717-1303
(302) 831-8153 phone
(302) 831-0605 fax
Email: dlsparks@udel.edu

Vice-President

Prof. Gary W. Petersen
Department of Crop and Soil Sciences
The Pennsylvania State University
116 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building
University Park, PA 16802-3504
(814) 865-1540 phone
(814) 863-7043 fax
Email: gwp2@psu.edu

Secretary-General

Prof. Stephen Nortcliff
Department of Soil Science
The University of Reading
PO Box 233 Whiteknights
Reading RG6 6DW
United Kingdom
44 (0) 118378 6559 phone
44 (0) 118378 6666 fax
Email: iuss@reading.ac.uk

Deputy Secretary-General

Dr. Alfred E. Hartemink
ISRIC – World Soil Information
P.O. Box 353
6700 AJ Wageningen
The Netherlands
phone 31 (0) 317 471713
fax(0) 317 471700
Email: Alfred.Hartemink@wur.nl

Treasurer

Dr. J H Gauld
The Macaulay Institute
Craigiebuckler
Aberdeen AB15 8QH
UK
Tel (44 )01224 498200 ext 2002
Fax (44) 01224 208065
Email: j.gauld@macaulay.ac.uk

IUSS Division & Commission officers

The scientific activities of IUSS are undertaken through 4 Divisions and each Division has 4 to 5 Commissions. The Divisions and Commissions are headed by a chairperson and two vice-chairs. An overview of the Divisions, Commissions and officers with their e-mail addresses is given below.

Division 1 – Soil in Space and Time
Chairperson: Ahmet MERMUT, Dept. of Soil Science, Fac. of Agriculture, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Sask., S7N 5A8, Canada; Fax:+1-966-6881; mermut@pedology.net
Vice-Chair: Michael J. SINGER, 1 Shields Ave., University of California, Davis, CA 95616, USA; mjsinger@ucdavis.edu
2nd Vice-Chair: Mary E. COLLINS, Soil and Water Science Department, 2169 McCarty Hall, Box 110290, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida 32611, USA. Fax: +1-352-392-3902 ; mec@ifas.ufl.edu
COMMISSION 1.1 – Soil morphology and micromorphology
Chairperson: Geoff HUMPHREYS, Macquarie University, Sydney, NSW 2109, Australia; Fax: +612-9850-8420; ghumphre@els.mq.edu.au
Vice-Chair: Alexander TSATSKIN, University of Haifa, Dpt. of Archaeology, Mount Carmel, Haifa 31905, Israel, tsatskin@research.haifa.ac.il
2nd Vice-Chair: Brenda BUCK, 4505 Maryland Parkway, Las Vegas, Nevada, 89154-4010,USA; +1-702-895-4064; buckb@unlv.edu
COMMISSION 1.2 – Soil geography
Chairperson: Reinhold JAHN, Institute of Soil Science and Plant Nutrition, University Halle-Wittenberg, Weidenplan 14, 06108 Halle/Saale, Germany; Fax: (+49) 345-5522530/31; jahn@landw.uni-halle.de
Vice-Chair: Jaime BECH, Fac. of Biology, Univ. of Bacelona, Avda. Diagonal, 645, Barcelona, 8028, Spain; Fax: +34-93-411-2842; jabechbo@porthos.bio.ub.es
2nd Vice-Chair: Victor B. ASIO, Soil Science Section, Leyte State University, Baybay, Leyte 6521-A, Philippines; Fax: +63-53-335-2652; vbasio_ph@yahoo.com
COMMISSION 1.3 – Soil genesis
Chairperson: Victor TARGULIAN, Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, 29, Staromonetny per., 109017, Moscow, Russia; targul@centro.ru
Vice-Chair: Ganlin ZHANG, Institute of Soil Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.O. Box 821, Nanjing 21008, P. R. China; glzhang@issas.ac.cn
2nd Vice-Chair: Angel FAZ CANO, Dtp. de Producción Agraria, Univ. Politécnica, Paseo Alfonso XIII, 52, 30203 Cartagena, Murcia, Spain; Fax: +34-968-325435; angel.fazcano@upct.es
COMMISSION 1.4 – Soil classification
Chairperson: Robert AHRENS, Director, NSSC, USDA-NRCS, 100 Centennial Mall North, Fed. Bldg., Room 152, Lincoln, Nebr. 68508-3866, USA; Fax: +1-402-437-5336; bob.ahrens@nsscnt.nssc.nrcs.nrcs.usda.gov
Vice-Chair: Susana PAZOS, Fac. de Agronomía, UNCPBA, CC47, Azul, 7300, Fax: +54-2281-433-291; Argentina; spazos@faa.unicen.edu.ar
2nd Vice-Chair: Seppe DECKERS, Catholic University Leuven, Inst. for Land and Water Management, Vital Decosterstr. 102, 3000 Leuven, Belgium; Fax: +32-16-32-97-60; seppe.deckers@agr.kuleuven.ac.be
COMMISSION 1.5 – Pedometrics (New April 2004 – officers are interim)
Chairperson: Gerard HEUVELINK, ALTERRA, Wageningen University and Research Centre, P.O. Box 47, 6700 AA Wageningen, The Netherlands gerard.heuvelink@wur.nl
Vice-Chair: Sabine GRUNWALD, Soil and Water Science Department, University of Florida, 2169 McCarty Hall, P.O. Box 110290, Gainesville, Florida, USA, SGrunwald@mail.ifas.ufl.edu
2nd Vice-Chair: To be elected
COMMISSION 1.6. – Paleopedology (New April 2004 – officers are interim)
Chairperson: Edoardo A.C. COSTAMTINI, Experimental Institute for Soil Study and Conservation, Piazza M. D’Azeglio 30, 50121 Firenze, Italy; Fax: +39-055-241485; costantini@issds.it
Vice-Chair: Alexander O. MAKEEV, MSU-RAS Soil Institute, Science Park of Moscow University, building 1, Vorobyovy Goru, 119899, Moscow, Russia, Fax: +7 095 930 8963; makeev@fadr.msu.ru
2nd Vice-Chair: Francesco MALUCELLI, Geological Seismic and Soil Survey – Emilia-Romagna Region Italy, Viale Silvani, 4/3, 40122 Bologna, Italy
Division 2 – Soil properties and processes
Chairperson: Nicola SENESI, Istituto di Chimica Agraria, University of Bari, Via Amendola 165/A, Bari 70126, Italy; Fax: +39-80-544-28-13; senesi@agr.uniba.it
Vice-Chair: Jim M. TIEDJE, Center for Microbial Ecology, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, MI 48824-1325; Fax: +1-517-353-2917, USA; tiedjej@pilot.msu.edu
2nd Vice-Chair: D. Keith CASSEL, Department of Soil Science, North Carolina State University, Box 7619, Raleigh, NC 27695-762, USA Keith_Cassel@NCSU.edu
COMMISSION 2.1 – Soil physics
Chairperson: Marcello PAGLIAI, Istituto Sperimentale per lo Studio e la Difesa del Suolo, Piazza M. D’Azeglio 30, 50121 Firenze, Italy, Fax: +39(0)55241485; pagliai@issds.it
Vice-Chair: Donald GABRIELS, Univ. of Gent, Coupure Links 653, 9000 Gent, Belgium; Fax: +32-92-6462-47; donald.gabriels@rug.ac.be
2nd Vice-Chair: Gujja N. MAGESAN, Forest Research, Sala Str. P.B. 3020, Rotorua, New Zealand; Fax: +64-7-348-0952; gujja.magesan@forestresearch.co.nz
COMMISSION 2.2 – Soil chemistry
Chairperson: Alessandro PICCOLO, Universita degli Studi di Napoli “Federico II”, Facolta di Agraria, Dipartimento di Scienze Chimico-Agrarie, Via Universita 100, 80055 Portici NA, Italy; Fax: (+39) 081 775 51 30; alpiccol@unina.it
Vice-Chair: Martin GERZABEK, University of Natural Respources and Applied Life Sciences, Vienna, Inst. Soil Research, A-1190 Vienna, Peter-Jordan-Strasse 82, Fax. +43-1-47654-3130, martin.gerzabek@boku.ac.at
2nd Vice-Chair: Peter BUURMAN, Soil Science and Geology WU, P.O.Box 37, 6700 AA Wageningen, The Netherlands; Fax: 31-317-482419; peter.buurman@wur.nl
COMMISSION 2.3 – Soil biology
Chairperson: Vadakattu GUPTA, CSIRO Land and Water, PMB No. 2, Glen Osmond, SA 5064, Australia, Fax: +61-8-8303-8550; gupta.vadakattu@csiro.au
Vice-Chair: Kazuyuki INUBUSHI, Fac. of Horticulture, Chiba Univ., Matsudo 648, Matsudo, Chiba, 271-8510, Fax: +81-473-088720; Japan; inubushi@midori.h.chiba-u.ac.jp
2nd Vice-Chair: Richard DICK, Oregon State Univ. Dept. of Crop and Soil Science, Corvallis, OR 97331, USA; Fax: +1-541-737-5725; richard.dick@orst.edu
COMMISSION 2.4 – Soil mineralogy
Chairperson: Rob FITZPATRICK, CSIRO Land and Water, PMB No. 2, Glen Osmond, SA 5064, Australia, Fax: +61-8-8303-8550; rob.fitzpatrick@csiro.au
Vice-Chair: Carolyn OLSON, USDA-NRCS, 100 Centennial Mall, Lincoln, NE, 68503, USA; Fax: +1-402-437-5336; carolyn.olson@nssc.nrcs.usda.gov
2nd Vice-Chair: Eleonora BONIFACIO, Università de Torino, DIVAPRA Chimica Agraria, via Leonardo da Vinci 44, 10095 Grugliasco, Italy; Fax: +39-011-4031819; eleonora.bonifacio@unito.it
COMMISSION 2.5 – Soil interfacial reactions (New April 2004)
Chairperson: To be elected
Vice-Chair: To be elected
2nd Vice-Chair: To be elected
Division 3 – Soil Use and Management
Chairperson: Wolfgang BURGHARDT, Univ. GH Essen, Inst. of Ecology, Universitätsstr.5, 45117 Essen, Germany; Fax: +49(0)201-183-2390; wolfgang.burghardt@uni-essen.de
Vice-Chair: John HAVLIN, Dept. of Soil Science, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina 27695, USA; Tel.: +1-919-513-4411; john_havlin@ncsu.edu
2nd Vice-Chair: Diane STOTT, USDA-ARS National Soil Erosion Res. Lab, 1196 Soil Building, 275 S. Russell Street, West Lafayette IN 47907-2077, USA; Fax:+1-765-494-5978; destott@purdue.edu
COMMISSION 3.1 – Soil evaluation and land use planning
Chairperson: Ricardo RALISCH, Universidade Estadual de Londrina, Londrina PR., 86051-990, Brazil; Fax: +55-43-3714079; ralisch@uel.br
Vice-Chair: Lamourdia THIOMBIANO, Association Ouest et Centre Africaine de la Science du Sol (AOCASS) 06 B.P.9046, Ouagadougou 06, Burkina Faso; Lamourdth@yahoo.fr
2nd Vice-Chair: Miguel Angel AYARZA, CIAT-LADERAS, Honduras, Apartado 1410, Edificio Palmira, Frente a Hotel Honduras Maya, 2do. piso, Tegucigalpa, Honduras. ciathill@cablecolor.hn
COMMISSION 3.2 – Soil and water conservation
Chairperson: Don SUAREZ, George E. Brown Jr. Salinity Lab., 450 W. Big Springs Road, Riverside, CA, 92507-4617, USA; Fax: +1-909-342-4962; dsuarez@ussl.ars.usda.gov
Vice-Chair: Yeong-Sang JUNG, Div. of Biological Environ., College of Agric. and Life Sciences, Kangwon National Univ., Chuncheon, 200-701, Korea; Fax: +82-332-422-6640; jungys7@kangwon.ac.kr
2nd Vice-Chair: Matilde Somarribe-CHANG, Esso El GueGuense 3 cudras al sur, Managua, Nicaragua. Fax +505 2 33 14 39. Matilde.Somarriba@una.edu.ni
COMMISSION 3.3 – Soil fertility and plant nutrition
Chairperson: John RYAN, ICARDA, PO Box 5466, Aleppo, 5466, Syria; Fax: +96-321-222-5105; j.ryan@cgiar.org
Vice-Chair: Alvaro GARCIA-OCAMPO, Escuela de Graduados, National University of Colombia, A. Aereo 237, Palmira, Valle del Cauca, Colombia; Fax. +57-2-2717055; agarcia@palmira.unal.edu.co
2nd Vice-Chair: Cheryl PALM, USA, cpalm@iri.columbia.edu
COMMISSION 3.4 – Soil engineering and technology
Chairperson: Rainer HORN, Institute of Plant Nutrition and Soil Science, Christian Albrechts University, Olshausenstr. 40, 24118 Kiel, Germany; Fax: +49-431-880-2940; rhorn@soils.uni-kiel.de
Vice-Chair: Mukand BRAR, Dpt. of Soils, Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, Punjab, 141004, India; Fax: +91-161-400945; brarms@yahoo.com
2nd Vice-Chair: Bin ZHANG, Inst. of Soil Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 71, Beijing Road East, Nanjing, 210008, P. R. China; Fax: +86-25-3353590; jmzhou@issas.ac.cn or xydong@issas.ac.cn
COMMISSION 3.5 – Soil degradation control, remediation and reclamation
Chairperson: Ravi NAIDU, Centre for Environmental Risk Assessment and Remediation, UniSA, W2-34 SPRI Building, Mawson Lakes Boulevard, Mawson Lakes SA 5095, Australia , Fax: +618 8302 3057; Ravi.Naidu@unisa.edu.au
Vice-Chair: Tibor TOTH, MTA TAKI, Pf. 35, 1525 Budapest, Hungary; Fax: +36-1-212-1891; tibor@rissac.hu
2nd Vice-Chair: Yongguan Zhu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Division 4 – The Role of Soils in Sustaining Society and the Environment
Chairperson: Emmanuel FROSSARD, Institute of Plant Sciences, ETH, Eschikon Research Station, Postfach 185, Eschikon 33 83, CH-8315 Lindau, Switzerland, Fax: +41(0)52-354-9119; emmanuel.frossard@ipw.agrl.ethz.ch
Vice-Chair: Tom SIMS, Dept. of Plant and Soil Sciences, University of Delaware, Newark, DE 19711, USA; jtsims@udel.edu
2nd Vice-Chair: Domy ADRIANO, The University of Georgia, Savanna River Ecology Lab, Drawer, E, Aiken, SC 29808, USA Adriano@srel.edu
COMMISSION 4.1 – Soils and the environment
Chairperson: Lars BERGSTROM, Swedish Univ. of Agricultural Sci., Box 7072, Uppsala, 750 07, Sweden; Fax: +46-18-673430; lars.bergstrom@mv.slu.se
Vice-Chair: Peter KLEINMAN, USDA-Agricultural Research Service, Pasture Systems and Watershed Management Research Unit, University Park, PA 16802-3702, USA; Fax: +1-814-865-2058, pjk9@psu.edu
2nd Vice-Chair: Michel ROBERT, MAE/DEEEE, Service de la Recherce et de la Prospective, 20 av. de Ségur, 75302 Paris 07 SP, Fax: +33-1-42-19-17-71; michel.robert@environnement.gouv.fr
COMMISSION 4.2 – Soils, food security, and human health
Chairperson: Charles RICE, Dept. of Agronomy, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS 66506-5501, USA; Tel.: +1-785-532-7217; cwrice@ksu.edu
Vice-Chair: Josef KOZAK, Czech University of Agriculture, 165 21 Prague, Czech Republic; Fax: +42(0)22-0921-644; kozak@af.czu.cz
2nd Vice-Chair: Mary Beth KIRKHAM, Dept. of Agronomy, Throckmorton Hall, Kansas State University, Manhatan, Kansas 66506-5501, USA; Fax: +1-785-532-6094; mbk@ksu.edu
COMMISSION 4.3 – Soils and land use change
Chairperson: Andrew SHARPLEY, USDA-ARS, Pasture Systems and Watershed Management Research Unit, Curtin Road, University Park, PA 16802-3702, USA; Fax: +1-814-865-2058; ans3@psu.edu
Vice-Chair: Deanna Lynn OSMOND, Dept. of Soil Science, North Carolina State University, P.O. Box 7619, Raleigh, NC, 27695-7619, USA; Tel.: +1-919-515-7303; deanna_osmond@ncsu.edu
2nd Vice-Chair: Dr. Louis V. VERCHOT, Ecosystem Processes and Management, ICRAF World Agroforestry Centre, United Nations Avenue, P.O. Box 30677-00100, Nairobi, Kenya; Fax: +254-2-524001; l.verchot@cgiar.org
COMMISSION 4.4 – Soil education and public awareness
Chairperson: Mireille DOSSO, CNEARC, B.P. 5098, 1101 Av. Agropolis, 34033 Montpellier, France; Fax: +33-46741-0232; dosso@cnearc.fr
Vice-Chair: Pam HAZELTON, Univ. of Technology, Sydney, Fac. of Engineering, Building 2, Level 5, Broadway, 2007, Australia; Fax: +61-295-142-633; p.hazelton@uts.edu.au
2nd Vice-Chair: Rabah LAHMAR, The Soil Campaign, FPH, 38, rue Saint Sabin, 75011 Paris, France; Fax: + 33 1 43 14 75 99; rabah@alliance21.org
COMMISSION 4.5 – History, philosophy, and sociology of soil science
Chairperson: Benno WARKENTIN,Dept. of Crop and Soil Science, Oregon State Univ., Corvallis, OR, 97331, USA, Fax: +1-541-737-5725; benno.warkentin@orst.edu
Vice-Chair: Dan YAALON, Institute of Earth Sciences, Givat Ram Campus, 91904 Jerusalem, Israel, Fax: +97-225-662-581; yaalon@vms.huji.ac.il
2nd Vice-Chair: Hans VAN BAREN, ISRIC – World Soil Information, P.O.Box 353, 6700 AJ Wageningen, The Netherlands; Fax.: +31-317-47-1700; hans.vanbaren@wur.nl

IUSS Standing Committee officers

Committee on awards and prizes
Chair: Winfried E.H. Blum,
University of Natural Resources,
and Applied, Life Sciences (BOKU),
Vienna
herma.exner@boku.ac.at
Members: H.P. Blume, Germany
G. Varallyay, Hungary
S. Goryachkin, Russia,
L. Abbott, Australia
Committee on budget and finances
Chair: Robin F. Harris
Department of Soil Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1525 Observatory
Drive, Madison, WI 53706-1299, USA
rfharris@wisc.edu
Members: L.M. Netto, Brazil
J. Herrero, Spain
N. Pasricha, India
Shixuezheg, China
D.Smiles, Australia
L. Thiombiano
Burkina Faso
J.GAULD (ex officio)
S. Nortcliff (ex officio)
Committee on statutes and byelaws
Chair: John Kimble
151 East Hill Church Road
Addison, NY 14801, USA
Phone 606 359 4475
soilcarbon@aol.com
Members: L. Wilding, USA
C. DeKimpe, Canada
G. Narayanasamy, India
S. Nortcliff (ex officio)