Past officers

Jump to:

ISSS-IUSS Presidents 1924-2020

IUSS Presidents and executive Committees 2019 – 2020
IUSS Presidents and executive Committees 2017 – 2018
IUSS Presidents and executive Committees 2015 – 2016
IUSS Division and Commission Officers 2018-2022
IUSS Division and Commission Officers 2014-2018
IUSS Division and Commission Officers 2010-2014
IUSS Division and Commission officers 2006-2010
IUSS Working Groups officers 2006-2010
IUSS Bureau officers 2006-2010
IUSS Bureau officers 2002-2006
IUSS Division and Commission officers 2002-2006
IUSS Standing Committee officers 2002-2006
ISSS-IUSS Secretaries General and Deputies 1924-2014



ISSS-IUSS Presidents (1924-2020)


Country

President

Period

1

USA

J.G. Lipman

1924-1927

2

USSR

K. Gedroiz

1927-1930

3

UK

J. Russell

1930-1935

4

Netherlands

C.H. Edelman

1950

5

Belgium

R. Tavernier

1950-1954

6

France

A. Oudin

1954-1956

7

USA

R. Bradfield

1956-1960

8

Romania

N.C. Cernescu

1960-1964

9

Australia

E.G. Hallsworth

1964-1968

10

USSR

V.A. Kovda

1968-1974

11

Canada

C.F. Bentley

1974-1978

12

India

J.S. Kanwar

1978-1982

13

Germany

K.H. Hartge

1982-1986

14

Japan

A. Tanaka

1986-1990

15

Mexico

A.A. Santelises

1990-1994

16

France

A. Ruellan

1994-1998

17

Thailand

S. Theerawong

1998-2002

18

USA

D.L. Sparks

2002-2006

19

Australia

R.S. Swift

2006-2010

20

Korea

J.E. Yang

2010-2014

21

Germany

R. Horn

2014-2016

22

USA

R. Lal

2017-2018

23

Japan

T. Kosaki

2019-2020



IUSS Presidents and Executive Committees 2019-2020

IUSS Presidents Committee

President (2019-2020): Takashi Kosaki / Japan

President Elect (2019-2020): Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez / Mexico

Past President (2019-2020): Rattan Lal / USA

Vice President Congress (2018-2022): Bruce Lascelles / United Kingdom

Treasurer: Andreas Baumgarten / Austria

IUSS Executive Committee

President (2019-2020): Takashi Kosaki / Japan

President Elect (2019-2020): Laura Bertha Reyes Sánchez / Mexico

Past President (2019-2020): Rattan Lal / USA

Vice President Congress (2018-2022): Bruce Lascelles / United Kingdom

Secretary: Sigbert Huber / Austria

Treasurer: Andreas Baumgarten / Austria

Committee on prizes and awards: Tom Sauer / USA

Committee on budget and finance: John Kim (Korea)

Committee on statutes and structure: Alfred Hartemink / USA

Committee on Presidential elections: Rainer Horn / Germany Contact

Chair of Division 1: Erika Michéli / Hungary

Chair of Division 2: Ryusuke Hatano / Japan

Chair of Division 3: Bal Ram Singh / Norway

Chair of Division 4: Damien J. Field / Australia



IUSS Presidents and executive Committees 2017 – 2018

IUSS Presidents Committee

President: Rattan Lal / USA

President Elect: Takashi Kosaki / Japan

Past president: Rainer Horn / Germany

Vice President Congress: Flavio Camargo / Brazil

Treasurer Andreas Baumgarten / Austria

IUSS Executive Committee

President: Rattan Lal / USA

President Elect: Takashi Kosaki / Japan

Past president: Rainer Horn / Germany

Vice President Congress: Flavio Camargo / Brazil

Secretary: Sigbert Huber / Austria

Treasurer Andreas Baumgarten / Austria

Committee on awards and prizes: Mary Beth Kirkham / USA

Committee on budget and finances: Stephen Nortcliff / UK

Committee on statutes and byelaws: Don Sparks / USA

Committee on Presidential elections: Roger Swift / Australia

Chair of Division 1: Erika Michéli / Hungary

Chair of Division 2: Kazuyuki Inubushi / Japan

Chair of Division 3: Bal Ram Singh / Norway

Chair of Division 4: Christian Feller / France



IUSS Presidents and executive Committees 2015 – 2016

IUSS Presidents Committee

President: Rainer Horn / Germany

President Elect: Rattan Lal / USA

Past President: Jae Yang / Korea

Vice President Congress: Flavio Camargo / Brazil

Treasurer Andreas Baumgarten / Austria  

IUSS Executive Committee

President Rainer Horn / Germany

President Elect Rattan Lal / USA

Past president: Jae Yang / Korea

Vice President Congress Flavio Camargo / Brazil

Secretary: Sigbert Huber / Austria

Treasurer: Andreas Baumgarten / Austria

Committee on awards and prizes: Mary Beth Kirkham / USA

Committee on budget and finances: Stephen Nortcliff / UK

Committee on statutes and byelaws: Don Sparks / USA

Committee on Presidential elections: Roger Swift / Australia

Chair of Division 1: Erika Michéli / Hungary

Chair of Division 2: Kazuyuki Inubushi / Japan

Chair of Division 3: Takashi Kosaki / Japan

Chair of Division 4: Christian Feller / France



IUSS Division & Commission officers (2018-2022)

Division / Commission Office Officer Country Email
Division 1 – Soils in Space and Time chair Erika MICHELI Hungary
1st vice chair Matt AITKENHEAD United Kingdom
2nd vice chair Jacqueline HANNAM United Kingdom
Commission 1.1 Soil morphology and micromorphology chair Fabio TERRIBILE Italy
vice chair Richard HECK Canada
Commission 1.2 Soil geography chair Thomas SCHOLTEN Germany
vice chair Sergey V. GORYACHKIN Russia
Commission 1.3 Soil Genesis chair Endre DOBOS Hungary
vice chair Megan BALKS New Zealand
Commission 1.4 Soil Classification chair Curtis MONGER United States of America
vice chair Bipin B. MISHRA India ;
Commission 1.5 Pedometrics chair Vera Leatitia MULDER Netherlands
vice chair Nicolas SABY France
Commission 1.6 Paleopedology chair Maria BRONNIKOVA Russia
vice chair Elizabeth SOLLEIRO-REBOLLEDO Mexico
Division 2 – Soil properties and processes chair Ryusuke HATANO Japan
1st vice chair Paul HALLETT United Kingdom
2nd vice chair Leo CONDRON New Zealand
COMMISSION 2.1 Soil physics chair Stephan PETH Germany
vice chair Brigitta TóTH Hungary
COMMISSION 2.2 Soil chemistry chair Boris JANSEN Netherlands
vice chair Karen VANCAMPENHOUT Belgium
COMMISSION 2.3 Soil biology chair Ellen KANDELER Germany
vice chair Magdalena FRAC Poland
COMMISSION 2.4 Soil mineralogy chair Stephan HILLIER United Kingdom
vice chair Sofia N. LESSOVAIA Russia
COMMISSION 2.5 Soil chemical, physical and biological interfacial reactions chair Siobhan STAUNTON France
vice chair Qiaoyun HUANG China
Division 3 Soil Use and Management chair Bal Ram SINGH Norway
1st vice chair Bob REES United Kingdom
2nd vice chair Tom ASPRAY United Kingdom
Commission 3.1 Soil Evaluation and Land Use Planning chair Ivan I. VASENEV Russia
vice chair Jagdish Prasad India
Commission 3.2 Soil and Water Conservation chair Lillian ØYGARDEN Norway
vice chair Nobuo TORIDE Japan
Commission 3.3 Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition chair Bruno GLASER Germany
vice chair Toru Fujiwara Japan
Commission 3.4 Soil Engineering and Technology chair Jiabao ZHANG China
vice chair Laura E. PAULETTE Romania
Commission 3.5 Soil Degradation, Control, Remediation and Reclamation chair Stefan NORRA Germany
vice chair Junta Yanai Japan
Commission 3.6 Salt Affected Soils chair Tibor Tóth Hungary
vice chair Ki-In Kim South Korea
Division 4 The Role of Soils in Sustaining Society and the Environment chair Damien J. FIELD Australia
1st vice chair Christine WATSON United Kingdom
2nd vice chair Lorna DAWSON United Kingdom
Commission 4.1 Soils and the Environment chair Morihiro MAEDA Japan
vice chair Claudio ZACCONE Italy
Commission 4.2 Soils, Food Security and Human Health chair Heide SPIEGEL Austria
vice chair to be elected
Commission 4.3 Soils and Land Use Change chair Chengrong CHEN Australia
vice chair Sonoko BELLINGRATH-KIMURA Germany, Japan
Commission 4.4 Soil Education and Public Awareness chair Cristine C.MUGGLER Brazil
vice chair Hideaki HIRAI Japan
Commission 4.5 History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Soil Science chair Eric BREVIK United States of America
vice chair Thomas SAUER United States of America


IUSS Division & Commission officers (2014-2018)

Division One – Soil in Space and Time

Division Chair: Erika Micheli, Hungary

1st Vice Chair: Lúcia Helena dos Anjos , Brazil

2nd Vice Chair: Ademir Fontana, Brazil

Commission 1.1: Soil Morphology and Micromorphology

Chair: Rosa Poch , Spain

Vice Chair: Richard J. Heck , Canada

Commission 1.2: Soil Geography

Chair: Thomas Scholten, Germany

Vice Chair: Angel Faz Cano, Spain

Commission 1.3: Soil Genesis

Chair: Teruo Higashi, Japan

Vice Chair: Nikolay Khitrov , Russia

Commission 1.4: Soil Classification

Chair: John Galbraith, USA

Vice Chair: Augusto Zanella, Italy

Commission 1.5: Pedometrics

Chair: Budiman Minasny, Australia

Vice Chair: Lin Yang, China

Commission 1.6: Palaeopedology

Chair: Daniela Sauer, Germany

Vice Chair: Sergey Sedov, Mexico

Division Two – Properties and Processes

Division Chair: Kazuyuki Inubushi, Japan

1st Vice Chair: Dalvan Jose Reinert, Brazil

2nd Vice Chair: Valdomiro S Junior, Brazil

Commission 2.1: Soil Physics

Chair: Stephan Peth , Germany

Vice Chair: Tsuyoshi Miyazaki, Japan

Commission 2.2: Soil Chemistry

Chair: Philippe Baveye, U.K.

Vice Chair: Boris Jansen, Netherlands

Commission 2.3: Soil Biology

Chair: Ellen Kandeler , Germany

Vice Chair: Susumu Asakawa , Japan

Commission 2.4: Soil Mineralogy

Chair: Balwant Singh, Australia

Vice Chair: Stephen Hillier , Scotland

Commission 2.5: Soil Interfacial Relations

Chair: Siobhan Staunton, France

Vice Chair: Qiaoyun Huang, China

Division Three – Soil Use and Management

Division Chair: Bal Ram Singh, Norway

1st Vice Chair: Ildegardis Bertol, Brazil

2nd Vice Chair: Heitor Cantarella, Brazil

Commission 3.1: Soil Evaluation and Land Use Planning

Chair: Ivan Vasenev, Russia

Commission 3.2: Soil and Water Conservation

Chair: Bernd Lennartz, Germany

Vice Chair: Li Zhanbin, China

Commission 3.3: Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition

Chair: Scott Chang, Canada

Vice Chair: Toru Fujiwara, Japan

Commission 3.4: Soil Engineering and Technology

Chair: Bin Zhang, China

Vice Chair: Ţărău Dorin, Romania

Commission 3.5: Soil Degradation, Control, Remediation and Reclamation

Chair: Jaume Bech, Spain

Vice Chair: Xudong Zhang, China

Commission 3.6: Salt Affected Soils

Chair: Donald Suarez, USA

Vice Chair: Jingsong Yang, China

Division Four – The Role of Soils in Sustaining Society & the Environment

Division Chair: Christian Feller, France

1st Vice Chair: Cristine Carole Muggler, Brazil

2nd Vice Chair: Cacio Abreu Junior, Brazil

Commission 4.1: Soils and the Environment

Chair: Masamichi Takahashi, Japan

Vice Chair: Ian Hollingsworth, Australia

Commission 4.2: Soils, Food Security, and Human Health

Chair: Ganga Hettiarachchi, USA

Vice Chair: Heide Spiegel, Austria

Commission 4.3: Soils and Land Use Change

Chair: Ryusuke Hatano , Japan

Vice Chair: Jay Jabro , USA

Commission 4.4: Soil Education and Public Awareness

Chair: Damien Joseph Field, Australia

Vice Chair: Cristine Carole Muggler, Brazil

Commission 4.5: History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Soil Science

Chair: Thomas Sauer, USA

Vice Chair: Richard Doyle, Australia



IUSS Division and Commission Officers (2010-2014)

2010-2014

Division One – Soil in Space and Time

Division Chair

K. Stahr, Germany

1st Vice Chair

2nd Vice Chair

S-Y. Hong , Korea

K-R. Kim, Korea

1.1 Soil Morphology and Micromorphology

Chair

R.M. Poch, Spain

Vice Chair

M. Gerard, France

1.2 Soil Geography

Chair

R. Jahn, Germany

Vice Chair

A. Faz Cano, Spain

1.3 Soil Genesis

Chair

G.L. Zhang, China

Vice Chair

Z. Zagorski, Poland

1.4 Soil Classification

Chair

J. Galbraith, USA

Vice Chair

P. Krasilnikov, Russia

1.5 Pedometrics

Chair

A-Xing Zhu, USA

Vice Chair

Dick Brus, Netherlands

1.6 Palaeopedology

Chair

D. Sauer, Germany

   

Vice Chair

S. Sedov, Mexico

Division Two – Properties and Processes

Division Chair

M. Gerzabek, Austria

1st Vice Chair

2nd Vice Chair

P-J. Kim, Korea

Y-S. Ok, Korea

2.1 Soil Physics

Chair

D. Or, Switzerland

Vice Chair

Bin Zhang, China

2.2 Soil Chemistry

Chair

J. Chorover, USA

Vice-Chair

T. Miano, Italy

2.3 Soil Biology

Chair

K. Inubushi, Japan

Vice-Chair

F. Kandeler, Germany

2.4 Soil Mineralogy

Chair

D. Hesterberg, USA

Vice-Chair

B. Singh, Australia

2.5 Soil Interfacial Reactions

Chair

A. Violante, Italy

Vice-Chair

S. Staunton, France

Division Three – Soil Use and Management

Division Chair

R. Horn, Germany

1st Vice Chair

2nd Vice Chair

M. Park, Korea

S-C. Kim, Korea

3.1 Soil Evaluation and Land Use Planning

Chair

S. Mantel, Netherlands

Vice Chair

G. Toth, Hungary

3.2 Soil and Water Conservation

Chair

E. Cammeraat, Netherlands

Vice Chair

B. Lennartz, Germany

3.3 Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition

Chair

A. Garcia-Ocampo, Colombia

Vice Chair

B. Singh, India

3.4 Soil Engineering and Technology

Chair

John Kim Key-Hoon , Korea

Vice Chair

S. Melchior, Germany

3.5 Soil degradation control, remediation, reclamation

Chair

P. Gicheru, Kenya

Vice Chair

T. Kosaki, Japan

3.6 Salt-Affected Soils

Chair

D. Suarez

Vice Chair

T. Toth

Division Four - The Role of Soils in Sustaining Society & the Environment

Division Chair

C. Rice, USA

1st Vice Chair

2nd Vice Chair

J-J. Kim, Korea

C-O. Hong, Korea

4.1 Soils and the Environment

Chair

M. Aulakh, India

Vice Chair

I. Vogeler, New Zealand

4.2 Soils, Food Security and Human Health

Chair

I. Pepper, USA

Vice Chair

Y-G. Zhu, China

4.3 Soils and Land Use Change

Chair

R. Hatano, Japan

Vice Chair

M.H. Roozitalab, Iran

4.4 Soil Education and Public Awareness

Chair

S. Cattle Australia

Vice Chair

J. Wang, China

4.5 History, Philosophy and Sociology of Soil Science

Chair

J. Churchman, Australia

Vice-Chair

E. Landa, USA

 



IUSS Division & Commission officers (2006-2010)

The scientific activities of IUSS are undertaken through 4 Divisions and each Division has 4 to 6 Commissions.
If you have information please send it to

Divison 1 - Soil in Space and Time

 

Division Chair

 

A. Mermut
University of Saskatchewan
Department of Soil Science
Saskatoon Sask. S7N 5A8
Canada


 

Vice Chair

A.McBratney
Faculty of Agriculture, Food and Natural Resources
Room 304, McMillan Building
A03 - Ross Street
The University of Sydney
NSW 2006
Australia

     

1.1

Soil Morphology and micromorphology

 

Chair

B. Buck
Dept. Geoscience
University of Nevada
Las Vegas
4505 Maryland Parkway
Las Vegas NV 89154-4010
USA

 

Vice Chair

R. Poch
Medi Ambient i Ciències del Sòl
Universitat de Lleida
Av Rovira Roure 191
Lleida 25198
Catalunya
Spain

1.2

Soil Geography

 

Chair

D. Miller
Earth and Environmental Systems
Institute, The Pennsylvania State University
2217 Earth-Engineering Science Bldg.
University Park, PA 16802
USA

 

Vice Chair

C. Bini
Dipartimento di Scienze Ambientali, Università di Venezia,
Italy

1.3

Soil Genesis

 
 

Chair

J. Bell
University of Minnesota
570 Borlaug Hall
1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul MN 55108
USA


 

Vice Chair

Sergey V. Goryachkin
Institute of Geography
Russian Academy of Sciences
Staromonetnyi per., 29
119017,
Moscow
Russia

1.4

Soil Classification

 

Chair

R. Ahrens
USDA-NRCS-NSSC
Federal Building, Room 152,
100 Centennial Mall North
Lincoln, NE 68508-3866
USA


 

Vice Chair

E. Micheli
Szent Istvan University
Pater K.1.
H - 2100 Godollo
Hungary

1.5

Pedometrics

 

Chair

M. Lark
Environmetrics Group
Biomathematics and Bioinformatics Division Rothamsted Research Harpenden Hertfordshire
AL5 2JQ
United Kingdom


 

Vice Chair

B. Minasny
Faculty of Agriculture,
Food & Natural Resources
JRA McMillan Building A05
The University of Sydney
NSW 2006
Australia

1.6

Paleopedology

 

Chair

E. Costantini
Istituto Sperimentale per lo Studio e la Difesa del Suolo,
P.zza D'Azeglio 30,
50139 Firenze
Italy

 

Vice Chair

A. Makeev
Soil Institute of the Faculty of Soil Science,
MSU,
Moscow,
Russia

 

Division 2 - Soil Properties and Processes

  Division Chair

R. Kretzschmar
Institute of Biogeochemistry and Pollutant Dynamics
Department of Environmental Sciences
ETH Zentrum CHN F29.2, CH-8092 Zurich
Switzerland

 

Vice Chair

C. Smith
CSIRO Land and Water
GPO Box 1666
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia

2.1

Soil Physics

 

Chair

P. Hallett
Scottish Crop Research Institute
Invergowrie
Dundee, DD2 5DA
Scotland
United Kingdom

 

Vice Chair

L. R. Ahuja
Agricultural Systems Research Unit Natural Resources Research Center
2150 Centre Avenue,
Building D,
Suite 200 Fort Collins,
CO 80526-8119
970-492-731
USA

2.2

Soil Chemistry

 

Chair

M. Gerzabek
Institute of Soil Research Peter-Jordan-Strasse
82 University of Natural Resources and Applied Life Sciences Vienna (BOKU)
Austria

 

Vice Chair

T. M. Miano
Dept. Agroforestal and Environmental Biology and Chemistry
University of Bari
Italy

2.3

Soil Biology

 

Chair

P. Nannipieri
Department of Soil Science and Plant Nutrition.
University of Firenze
Firenze
Italy

 

Vice Chair

H. Shindo
Faculty of Agriculture
Yamaguchi University,
Yamaguchi
753-8515
Japan

2.4

Soil Mineralogy

 

Chair

J. Churchman
School of Earth and Environmental Sciences,
The University of Adelaide
Australia

 

Vice Chair

E. Barberis
University of Torino
Torino
Italy

2.5

Soil chemical, physical and biological interfacial reactions

 

Chair

J. Berthelin
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
UMR 7137 du CNRS, UHP Nancy 1, Faculte des Siences
Domaine Victor Grignard
B.P. 239
F 54506 Vandoeuvre les Nancy Cedex
France

 

Vice Chair

R.G. Burns
School of Land and Food Sciences
University of Queensland, Brisbane,
Queensland 4072
Australia

Division 3 - Soil Use and Management

 

Division Chair

 

W. Burghardt
Universität Duisburg - Essen
Universitätsstr. 5
45117 Essen
Germany
Tel. 0201-183-3754
Germany

 

Vice Chair

M. McLaughlin
Prescott Building, Room 409
CSIRO Land and Water
PMB 2
Glen Osmond SA 5064
Australia

3.1

Soil Evaluation and Land Use Planning

 

Chair

R. Ralisch
Universidade Estadual de Londrina
Londrina, Paraná
Brazil

 

Vice Chair

S. Hoeke
University of Applied Soil Science
Department of Agriculture and Landscape Planning
P.O.Box 1940 Oldenburger Landstraße 24
49009 Osnabrueck
Germany

3.2

Soil and Water Conservation

 

Chair

D. Stott
Soil Microbiology / Biochemistry
USDA-ARS National Soil Erosion Research Laboratory
275 S. Russell Street
West Lafayette IN 47907-2
USA

 

Vice Chair

Y-S Jung
Kangwon National Univ., Chuncheon, 200-701
Korea

or

3.3

Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition

 

Chair

J. Ryan
ICARDA
PO Box 5466, Aleppo, 5466
Syria

 

Vice Chair

Richard W. Bell
Professor in Sustainable Land Management,
School of Environmental Science,
Murdoch University, 90 South St,
Murdoch WA 6150
Australia

3.4

Soil Engineering and Technology

 

Chair

Key-Hoon John Kim
University of Seoul
Dept. of Environmental Horticulture 90 Chonnong-dong
Tongdaemun-gu-130-743
Seoul
Korea

 

Vice Chair

M. Brar
Dpt. of Soils, Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana
Punjab, 141004
India

or

3.5

Soil Degradation Control, Remediation, and Reclamation

 

Chair

R. Naidu
Australian Centre for Environmental Risk Assessment & Remediation
SPRI Building, Room: W2-34
Mawson Lakes Boulevard
Mawson Lakes
South Australia

 

Vice Chair

N.S. Bolan
Institute of Natural Resources ,
Massey University Palmerston North,
New Zealand

Division 4 - The Role of Soils in Sustaining Society and the Environment

 

Division Chair

 

L. Abbott
Faculty of Natural & Agricultural Sciences
The University of Western Australia
35 Stirling Highway
Crawley WA 6009
Australia

 

Vice Chair

R. White
Soil Science Group
Faculty of Land and Food Resources
The University of Melbourne
Victoria, Australia 3010
Australia

4.1

Soils and the Environment

 

Chair

B. Clothier
Sustainable Land Use Group
HortResearch
Private Bag 11-030
Palmerston North 4442
New Zealand

 

Vice Chair

I. Vogeler
Sustainable Land Use Group
HortResearch
Private Bag 11-030
Palmerston North 4442
New Zealand

4.2

Soils, Food Security, and Human Health

 

Chair

C. Rice
Kansas State University
2004 Throckmorton Plant Sciences Center
Department of Agronomy
Manhattan, KS 66506-5501
USA

 

Vice Chair

M.B. Kirkham
Department of Agronomy
Throckmorton Hall
Kansas State University
Manhattan, Kansas 66506-55010
USA

4.3

Soils and Land Use Change

 

Chair

L. Condron
Agriculture and Life Sciences Division
Department of Soil Science
Post Office Box 84
Lincoln University
Canterbury
New Zealand

 

Vice Chair

I. Salcedo
Dep. Energia Nuclear
Laboratorio de Radioagronomia
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
50740-540 Recife-PE
Brazil

4.4

Soil Education and Public Awareness

 

Chair

R. Weil
Dept. of Environmental Science & Technology
University of Maryland
College Park, Md 20742
USA

 

Vice Chair

P. Drohan
Department of Crop and Soil Sciences
The Pennsylvania State University
452 ASI Building
University Park, PA 16802-3504
USA

4.5

History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Soil Science

 

Chair

E. Landa
U.S. Geological Survey
12201 Sunrise Valley Drive
Mail Stop 430
Reston VA 20192
USA

 

Vice Chair

C. Feller
IRD, Institut de Recherche pour le Développement
BP 434
101 Antananrivo
Madagascar

 



IUSS Working Groups officers (2006-2010)

The scientific activities of IUSS are undertaken through Divisions, Commissions and Working Groups. Here are the contact details of the Working Groups officers.

Updated May 2014

Acide Sulphate Soils

Chair  

Leigh Sullivan
Southern Cross University
Australia

Vice Chair

Peter Österholm
Abo University
Finland

Cryosols

  

Chair  

Megan Balks
Earth and Ocean Sciences, University of Waikato, New Zealand

Vice Chair

 

 

Digital Soil Mapping

 

www.digitalsoilmapping.org

 

Chair 

Mogens Greve
Aarhus University
Denmark

Vice Chair

 

 

 Digital Soil Morphometrics

 

www.digitalsoilmorphometrics.org

 

Chair

Alfred Hartemink
University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA

Forest soils

Chair  

Zhihong Xu
Griffith University, Australia

 

Vice Chair

Chris Johnson
Syracuse University, USA

Global Soil Change

Chair

Dan Richter
Duke University, USA

Vice Chair

Susan Andrews
USDA, USA

     

Heritage Soils

Chair

David Dent

Vice Chair 

Boris Boincean
Republic of Moldova

 
     

Hydropedology

Chair

Henry Lin
Pennsylvania State University, USA.

Vice Chair 

Hans-Jörg Vogel
Helmhotz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany.

 

   

Land Degradation

Chair  

Bal Ram Singh
Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences,
Agricultural University of Norway, Ås,
Norway

Vice Chair

Rattan Lal
Carbon Management and Sequestration Center
School of Natural Resources, OSU, Columbus
USA

     

Modelling of Soil and Landscape Evolution

 

http://soillandscape.org/

 

Chair

Peter Finke
University of Ghent, Belgium

Vice Chair

Tom Vanwalleghem
University of Cordoba, Spain

     

Paddy Soils

Chair

Ho Ando
Japan

Vice Chair

Stephan Haefele

     

Proximal soil sensing

 

 

Chair  

Marc Van Meirvenne
University of Gent, Belgium

Vice Chair

Robin Gebbers
Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering, Postdam, Germany

 

   

Soil monitoring

Chair

Dominique Arrouays
INRA- Orleans
France

Vice Chair

Ben Marchant
British Geological Survey
UK

 

Soil Information Standards

 

www.soilinformationstandards.org

 

Chair

Peter Wilson
CSIRO Land and Water, Australia

Vice Chair

Rainer Baritz
BGR, Germany

 

   

Soils of Urban, Industrial, Traffic, Mining and Military Areas (SUITMA)

  

 

Website link

 

Chair  

Jean Louis  Morel
ENSAIA - INRA, Nancy
France

Vice Chair

Ganlin Zhang
Institute of Soil Science, Chinese Academy of Science,
China

 

   

Universal Soil Classification System

 

http://clic.cses.vt.edu/IUSS1.4/

 

Chair  

Jon Hempel
USDA-NRCS, USA

Vice Chair

Luca Montanarells
EU-JRC, Ispra, Italy

 

   

World Reference Base

 

http://www.fao.org/nr/land/soils/soil/en/

 

Chair  

Peter Schad
Lehrstuhl für Bodenkunde
Technische Universität München D-85350 Freising
Germany

Vice Chair

Cornie Van Huyssteen
South Africa

 

 



IUSS Bureau officers (2006-2010)

President

Prof. Roger Swift
Executive Dean
Craigiebuckler
Faculty of Natural Resources
Agriculture and Veterinary Sc
Univ. of Queensland
Email:

Faculty of Natural Resources
Agriculture and Veterinary Sc
Univ. of Queensland

Vice-President

Prof. Neal Menzies
School of Land and Food Sciences
University of Queensland, St Lucia
Australia
Email:

School of Land and Food Sciences
University of Queensland, St Lucia
Australia

Secretary-General

Prof. Stephen Nortcliff
Department of Soil Science
The University of Reading
PO Box 233 Whiteknights
Reading RG6 6DW
United Kingdom
44 (0) 118378 6559 phone
44 (0) 118378 6666 fax
Email:

Department of Soil Science
The University of Reading

Deputy Secretary-General

Dr. Alfred E. Hartemink
ISRIC – World Soil Information
P.O. Box 353
6700 AJ Wageningen
The Netherlands
phone 31 (0) 317 471713
fax(0) 317 471700
Email: Alfred.Hartemink@wur.nl
Homepage

ISRIC - World Soil Information
P.O. Box 353
6700 AJ Wageningen
The Netherlands


IUSS Bureau officers (2002-2006)

President

Prof. Donald L. Sparks
Department of Plant and Soil Sciences
University of Delaware
Newark, DE 19717-1303
(302) 831-8153 phone
(302) 831-0605 fax
Email:

Department of Plant and Soil Sciences
University of Delaware

Vice-President

Prof. Gary W. Petersen
Department of Crop and Soil Sciences
The Pennsylvania State University
116 Agricultural Sciences and Industries Building
University Park, PA 16802-3504
(814) 865-1540 phone
(814) 863-7043 fax
Email: gwp2@psu.edu

Department of Crop and Soil Sciences
The Pennsylvania State University

Secretary-General

Prof. Stephen Nortcliff
Department of Soil Science
The University of Reading
PO Box 233 Whiteknights
Reading RG6 6DW
United Kingdom
44 (0) 118378 6559 phone
44 (0) 118378 6666 fax
Email:

Department of Soil Science
The University of Reading

Deputy Secretary-General

Dr. Alfred E. Hartemink
ISRIC – World Soil Information
P.O. Box 353
6700 AJ Wageningen
The Netherlands
phone 31 (0) 317 471713
fax(0) 317 471700
Email:

ISRIC - World Soil Information
P.O. Box 353
6700 AJ Wageningen
The Netherlands

Treasurer

Dr. J H Gauld
The Macaulay Institute
Craigiebuckler
Aberdeen AB15 8QH
UK
Tel (44 )01224 498200 ext 2002
Fax (44) 01224 208065
Email:

The Macaulay Institute


IUSS Division & Commission officers (2002-2006)

The scientific activities of IUSS are undertaken through 4 Divisions and each Division has 4 to 5 Commissions. The Divisions and Commissions are headed by a chairperson and two vice-chairs. An overview of the Divisions, Commissions and officers with their e-mail addresses is given below.

Division 1 - Soil in Space and Time

Chairperson:

Ahmet MERMUT, Dept. of Soil Science, Fac. of Agriculture, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Sask., S7N 5A8, Canada; Fax:+1-966-6881;

Vice-Chair:

Michael J. SINGER, 1 Shields Ave., University of California, Davis, CA 95616, USA;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Mary E. COLLINS, Soil and Water Science Department, 2169 McCarty Hall, Box 110290, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida 32611, USA. Fax: +1-352-392-3902 ;

COMMISSION 1.1 - Soil morphology and micromorphology

Chairperson:

Geoff HUMPHREYS, Macquarie University, Sydney, NSW 2109, Australia; Fax: +612-9850-8420;

Vice-Chair:

Alexander TSATSKIN, University of Haifa, Dpt. of Archaeology, Mount Carmel, Haifa 31905, Israel,

2nd Vice-Chair:

Brenda BUCK, 4505 Maryland Parkway, Las Vegas, Nevada, 89154-4010,USA; +1-702-895-4064;

COMMISSION 1.2 - Soil geography

Chairperson:

Reinhold JAHN, Institute of Soil Science and Plant Nutrition, University Halle-Wittenberg, Weidenplan 14, 06108 Halle/Saale, Germany; Fax: (+49) 345-5522530/31;

Vice-Chair:

Jaime BECH, Fac. of Biology, Univ. of Bacelona, Avda. Diagonal, 645, Barcelona, 8028, Spain; Fax: +34-93-411-2842;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Victor B. ASIO, Soil Science Section, Leyte State University, Baybay, Leyte 6521-A, Philippines; Fax: +63-53-335-2652;

COMMISSION 1.3 - Soil genesis

Chairperson:

Victor TARGULIAN, Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, 29, Staromonetny per., 109017, Moscow, Russia;

Vice-Chair:

Ganlin ZHANG, Institute of Soil Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.O. Box 821, Nanjing 21008, P. R. China;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Angel FAZ CANO, Dtp. de Producción Agraria, Univ. Politécnica, Paseo Alfonso XIII, 52, 30203 Cartagena, Murcia, Spain; Fax: +34-968-325435;

COMMISSION 1.4 - Soil classification

Chairperson:

Robert AHRENS, Director, NSSC, USDA-NRCS, 100 Centennial Mall North, Fed. Bldg., Room 152, Lincoln, Nebr. 68508-3866, USA; Fax: +1-402-437-5336;

Vice-Chair:

Susana PAZOS, Fac. de Agronomía, UNCPBA, CC47, Azul, 7300, Fax: +54-2281-433-291; Argentina;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Seppe DECKERS, Catholic University Leuven, Inst. for Land and Water Management, Vital Decosterstr. 102, 3000 Leuven, Belgium; Fax: +32-16-32-97-60;

COMMISSION 1.5 – Pedometrics (New April 2004 – officers are interim)

Chairperson:

Gerard HEUVELINK, ALTERRA, Wageningen University and Research Centre, P.O. Box 47, 6700 AA Wageningen, The Netherlands

Vice-Chair:

Sabine GRUNWALD, Soil and Water Science Department, University of Florida, 2169 McCarty Hall, P.O. Box 110290, Gainesville, Florida, USA,

2nd Vice-Chair:

To be elected

COMMISSION 1.6. – Paleopedology (New April 2004 – officers are interim)

Chairperson:

Edoardo A.C. COSTAMTINI, Experimental Institute for Soil Study and Conservation, Piazza M. D'Azeglio 30, 50121 Firenze, Italy; Fax: +39-055-241485;

Vice-Chair:

Alexander O. MAKEEV, MSU-RAS Soil Institute, Science Park of Moscow University, building 1, Vorobyovy Goru, 119899, Moscow, Russia, Fax: +7 095 930 8963;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Francesco MALUCELLI, Geological Seismic and Soil Survey - Emilia-Romagna Region Italy, Viale Silvani, 4/3, 40122 Bologna, Italy

Division 2 - Soil properties and processes

Chairperson:

Nicola SENESI, Istituto di Chimica Agraria, University of Bari, Via Amendola 165/A, Bari 70126, Italy; Fax: +39-80-544-28-13;

Vice-Chair:

Jim M. TIEDJE, Center for Microbial Ecology, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, MI 48824-1325; Fax: +1-517-353-2917, USA;

2nd Vice-Chair:

D. Keith CASSEL, Department of Soil Science, North Carolina State University, Box 7619, Raleigh, NC 27695-762, USA

COMMISSION 2.1 - Soil physics

Chairperson:

Marcello PAGLIAI, Istituto Sperimentale per lo Studio e la Difesa del Suolo, Piazza M. D'Azeglio 30, 50121 Firenze, Italy, Fax: +39(0)55241485;

Vice-Chair:

Donald GABRIELS, Univ. of Gent, Coupure Links 653, 9000 Gent, Belgium; Fax: +32-92-6462-47;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Gujja N. MAGESAN, Forest Research, Sala Str. P.B. 3020, Rotorua, New Zealand; Fax: +64-7-348-0952;

COMMISSION 2.2 - Soil chemistry

Chairperson:

Alessandro PICCOLO, Universita degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II", Facolta di Agraria, Dipartimento di Scienze Chimico-Agrarie, Via Universita 100, 80055 Portici NA, Italy; Fax: (+39) 081 775 51 30;

Vice-Chair:

Martin GERZABEK, University of Natural Respources and Applied Life Sciences, Vienna, Inst. Soil Research, A-1190 Vienna, Peter-Jordan-Strasse 82, Fax. +43-1-47654-3130,

2nd Vice-Chair:

Peter BUURMAN, Soil Science and Geology WU, P.O.Box 37, 6700 AA Wageningen, The Netherlands; Fax: 31-317-482419;

COMMISSION 2.3 - Soil biology

Chairperson:

Vadakattu GUPTA, CSIRO Land and Water, PMB No. 2, Glen Osmond, SA 5064, Australia, Fax: +61-8-8303-8550;

Vice-Chair:

Kazuyuki INUBUSHI, Fac. of Horticulture, Chiba Univ., Matsudo 648, Matsudo, Chiba, 271-8510, Fax: +81-473-088720; Japan;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Richard DICK, Oregon State Univ. Dept. of Crop and Soil Science, Corvallis, OR 97331, USA; Fax: +1-541-737-5725;

COMMISSION 2.4 - Soil mineralogy

Chairperson:

Rob FITZPATRICK, CSIRO Land and Water, PMB No. 2, Glen Osmond, SA 5064, Australia, Fax: +61-8-8303-8550;

Vice-Chair:

Carolyn OLSON, USDA-NRCS, 100 Centennial Mall, Lincoln, NE, 68503, USA; Fax: +1-402-437-5336;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Eleonora BONIFACIO, Università de Torino, DIVAPRA Chimica Agraria, via Leonardo da Vinci 44, 10095 Grugliasco, Italy; Fax: +39-011-4031819;

COMMISSION 2.5 - Soil interfacial reactions (New April 2004)

Chairperson:

To be elected

Vice-Chair:

To be elected

2nd Vice-Chair:

To be elected

Division 3 - Soil Use and Management

Chairperson:

Wolfgang BURGHARDT, Univ. GH Essen, Inst. of Ecology, Universitätsstr.5, 45117 Essen, Germany; Fax: +49(0)201-183-2390;

Vice-Chair:

John HAVLIN, Dept. of Soil Science, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina 27695, USA; Tel.: +1-919-513-4411;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Diane STOTT, USDA-ARS National Soil Erosion Res. Lab, 1196 Soil Building, 275 S. Russell Street, West Lafayette IN 47907-2077, USA; Fax:+1-765-494-5978;

COMMISSION 3.1 - Soil evaluation and land use planning

Chairperson:

Ricardo RALISCH, Universidade Estadual de Londrina, Londrina PR., 86051-990, Brazil; Fax: +55-43-3714079;

Vice-Chair:

Lamourdia THIOMBIANO, Association Ouest et Centre Africaine de la Science du Sol (AOCASS) 06 B.P.9046, Ouagadougou 06, Burkina Faso;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Miguel Angel AYARZA, CIAT-LADERAS, Honduras, Apartado 1410, Edificio Palmira, Frente a Hotel Honduras Maya, 2do. piso, Tegucigalpa, Honduras.

COMMISSION 3.2 - Soil and water conservation

Chairperson:

Don SUAREZ, George E. Brown Jr. Salinity Lab., 450 W. Big Springs Road, Riverside, CA, 92507-4617, USA; Fax: +1-909-342-4962;

Vice-Chair:

Yeong-Sang JUNG, Div. of Biological Environ., College of Agric. and Life Sciences, Kangwon National Univ., Chuncheon, 200-701, Korea; Fax: +82-332-422-6640;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Matilde Somarribe-CHANG, Esso El GueGuense 3 cudras al sur, Managua, Nicaragua. Fax +505 2 33 14 39.

COMMISSION 3.3 - Soil fertility and plant nutrition

Chairperson:

John RYAN, ICARDA, PO Box 5466, Aleppo, 5466, Syria; Fax: +96-321-222-5105;

Vice-Chair:

Alvaro GARCIA-OCAMPO, Escuela de Graduados, National University of Colombia, A. Aereo 237, Palmira, Valle del Cauca, Colombia; Fax. +57-2-2717055;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Cheryl PALM, USA,

COMMISSION 3.4 - Soil engineering and technology

Chairperson:

Rainer HORN, Institute of Plant Nutrition and Soil Science, Christian Albrechts University, Olshausenstr. 40, 24118 Kiel, Germany; Fax: +49-431-880-2940;

Vice-Chair:

Mukand BRAR, Dpt. of Soils, Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, Punjab, 141004, India; Fax: +91-161-400945;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Bin ZHANG, Inst. of Soil Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 71, Beijing Road East, Nanjing, 210008, P. R. China; Fax: +86-25-3353590; or

COMMISSION 3.5 - Soil degradation control, remediation and reclamation

Chairperson:

Ravi NAIDU, Centre for Environmental Risk Assessment and Remediation, UniSA, W2-34 SPRI Building, Mawson Lakes Boulevard, Mawson Lakes SA 5095, Australia , Fax: +618 8302 3057;

Vice-Chair:

Tibor TOTH, MTA TAKI, Pf. 35, 1525 Budapest, Hungary; Fax: +36-1-212-1891;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Yongguan Zhu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China

Division 4 - The Role of Soils in Sustaining Society and the Environment

Chairperson:

Emmanuel FROSSARD, Institute of Plant Sciences, ETH, Eschikon Research Station, Postfach 185, Eschikon 33 83, CH-8315 Lindau, Switzerland, Fax: +41(0)52-354-9119;

Vice-Chair:

Tom SIMS, Dept. of Plant and Soil Sciences, University of Delaware, Newark, DE 19711, USA;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Domy ADRIANO, The University of Georgia, Savanna River Ecology Lab, Drawer, E, Aiken, SC 29808, USA

COMMISSION 4.1 - Soils and the environment

Chairperson:

Lars BERGSTROM, Swedish Univ. of Agricultural Sci., Box 7072, Uppsala, 750 07, Sweden; Fax: +46-18-673430;

Vice-Chair:

Peter KLEINMAN, USDA-Agricultural Research Service, Pasture Systems and Watershed Management Research Unit, University Park, PA 16802-3702, USA; Fax: +1-814-865-2058,

2nd Vice-Chair:

Michel ROBERT, MAE/DEEEE, Service de la Recherce et de la Prospective, 20 av. de Ségur, 75302 Paris 07 SP, Fax: +33-1-42-19-17-71;

COMMISSION 4.2 - Soils, food security, and human health

Chairperson:

Charles RICE, Dept. of Agronomy, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS 66506-5501, USA; Tel.: +1-785-532-7217;

Vice-Chair:

Josef KOZAK, Czech University of Agriculture, 165 21 Prague, Czech Republic; Fax: +42(0)22-0921-644;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Mary Beth KIRKHAM, Dept. of Agronomy, Throckmorton Hall, Kansas State University, Manhatan, Kansas 66506-5501, USA; Fax: +1-785-532-6094;

COMMISSION 4.3 - Soils and land use change

Chairperson:

Andrew SHARPLEY, USDA-ARS, Pasture Systems and Watershed Management Research Unit, Curtin Road, University Park, PA 16802-3702, USA; Fax: +1-814-865-2058;

Vice-Chair:

Deanna Lynn OSMOND, Dept. of Soil Science, North Carolina State University, P.O. Box 7619, Raleigh, NC, 27695-7619, USA; Tel.: +1-919-515-7303;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Dr. Louis V. VERCHOT, Ecosystem Processes and Management, ICRAF World Agroforestry Centre, United Nations Avenue, P.O. Box 30677-00100, Nairobi, Kenya; Fax: +254-2-524001;

COMMISSION 4.4 - Soil education and public awareness

Chairperson:

Mireille DOSSO, CNEARC, B.P. 5098, 1101 Av. Agropolis, 34033 Montpellier, France; Fax: +33-46741-0232;

Vice-Chair:

Pam HAZELTON, Univ. of Technology, Sydney, Fac. of Engineering, Building 2, Level 5, Broadway, 2007, Australia; Fax: +61-295-142-633;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Rabah LAHMAR, The Soil Campaign, FPH, 38, rue Saint Sabin, 75011 Paris, France; Fax: + 33 1 43 14 75 99;

COMMISSION 4.5 - History, philosophy, and sociology of soil science

Chairperson:

Benno WARKENTIN,Dept. of Crop and Soil Science, Oregon State Univ., Corvallis, OR, 97331, USA, Fax: +1-541-737-5725;

Vice-Chair:

Dan YAALON, Institute of Earth Sciences, Givat Ram Campus, 91904 Jerusalem, Israel, Fax: +97-225-662-581;

2nd Vice-Chair:

Hans VAN BAREN, ISRIC - World Soil Information, P.O.Box 353, 6700 AJ Wageningen, The Netherlands; Fax.: +31-317-47-1700;



IUSS Standing Committee officers (2002-2006)

Committee on awards and prizes

Chair:

Winfried E.H. Blum,
University of Natural Resources,
and Applied, Life Sciences (BOKU),
Vienna
       

Members:

H.P. Blume, Germany
G. Varallyay, Hungary
S. Goryachkin, Russia,
L. Abbott, Australia

Committee on budget and finances

Chair:

Robin F. Harris
Department of Soil Science, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1525 Observatory
Drive, Madison, WI 53706-1299, USA

Members:

L.M. Netto, Brazil
J. Herrero, Spain
N. Pasricha, India
Shixuezheg, China
D.Smiles, Australia
L. Thiombiano
Burkina Faso
J.GAULD (ex officio)
S. Nortcliff (ex officio)

Committee on statutes and byelaws

Chair:

John Kimble
151 East Hill Church Road
Addison, NY 14801, USA
Phone 606 359 4475

Members:

L. Wilding, USA
C. DeKimpe, Canada
G. Narayanasamy, India
S. Nortcliff (ex officio)



ISSS-IUSS Secretaries General and Deputies (1924-2014)

Secretary General

D.J. Hissink

Netherlands

1924-1950

F.A. van Baren

Netherlands

1950-1974

R. Dudal

Belgium

1974-1978

W.G. Sombroek

Netherlands

1978-1990

W.E.H. Blum

Austria

1990-2002

S. Nortcliff

UK

2002-2010

A.E. Hartemink

Netherlands

2010-2014

     
         

Deputy Secretary General

P. Buringh

Netherlands

1956-1974

I. Szabolcs

Hungary

1974-1990

J.H.V. van Baren

Netherlands

1990-2002

A.E. Hartemink

Netherlands

2002-2010

A.B. McBratney

Australia

2010-2014

     
   

 

Search IUSS.org

IUSS Alerts

The monthly IUSS Newsletter - The IUSS Alert:

To read the most recent IUSS Alert,follow this link!
To subscribe to the IUSS Alert, follow this link!
To unsubscribe from the IUSS Alert, follow this link!

Meetings & Events

The fully packed IUSS Event Calendar

If you want to submit an event
send an email to


Page created: 19.12.2014 | Page updated: 10.11.2022

REDAXO 5 rocks!